VES-13-18-CO:R:IT:C 112731 DEC
[…] Consequently, the costs of items one, three, and four which are for traveling, air fare, and various expenses, respectively, are not subject to duty. -4-

W.B. Arnold Co., Inc., Invoice No. 19600

This invoice represents the acquisition of various kits containing items to be used for the upgrading of the vessel's air compressors. Since the items are of foreign origin, Sea-Land has included proof that the merchandise entered the United States, duty- paid.

On August 20, 1990, the President signed into law Pub. L. 101- 382, section 484E of which amends section 466, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466), by adding a new paragraph (h) to the statute 19 U.S.C. 1466(h).

Section 1466(h) provides in pertinent part that:

(h) The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to--

(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country.

While section 1466(h) applies by its terms only to foreign- made imported parts, there is ample reason to extend its effect to U.S.-made materials as well.