AIR-1-01 CO:R:IT:C 112719 JBW
[…] (3) rescue and relief equipment and supplies for emergent temporary use in connection with floods and other disasters....

19 U.S.C. 1322(b)(2)&(3) (1988). The Customs Regulations provide for the admission without entry or the payment of duty of the articles described in the statute. 19 C.F.R. 10.107 (1992). The facts indicate that the Canadian-owned helicopters in the air ambulance service will be for long-term as opposed to temporary use. Therefore, the terms of the exemptions contained in 19 U.S.C. 1322(b)(2)&(3) are not met.

Alternatively, Section 10.41 of the Customs Regulations provides, in pertinent part:

(d) Any foreign-owned vehicle, aircraft, or undocumented boat brought into the United States for the purpose of carrying merchandise or passengers between points in the United States for hire or as an element of a commercial transaction ... is subject to treatment as an importation of merchandise from a foreign country and a regular entry therefor shall be made.

19 C.F.R. 10.41(d) (1992). The helicopters that you propose to use are currently owned by a Canadian corporation and will be used in a commercial air ambulance service. The foreign-owned helicopters will therefore be transporting passengers between points in the United States for hire. As such, the helicopters will be treated as imported merchandise pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 10.41(d); entry will be required and duty will be assessed at the airport of first arrival. 19 C.F.R. 141.1(a) (1992).