VES 3-13-CO:R:IT:C 112035 BEW
[…] You should be aware that foreign-flag or foreign-built vessels are prohibited from engaging in the coastwise trade. Generally, the coastwise laws (e.g., 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and 883, 46 U.S.C. 12106 and 12110) prohibit the transportation of merchandise or passengers between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws in any vessel other than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States.

A "passenger" is defined in section 4.50(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), as "any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business". The family and legitimate guests of the owner or bareboat charterer of a vessel used for pleasure purposes are not considered passengers.