VES-3-02/07-CO:R:IT:C 111871 BEW
[…] The passenger coastwise law, 46 U.S.C. App. 289, provides that:

No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States either directly or by way of a foreign port, under penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.

For purposes of the coastwise laws, a vessel "passenger" is defined as "... any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business." (Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations.)

Section 4.80a(b)(2) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(b)(2) provides that, "if the passenger is on a voyage to one or more one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise point other than the port of embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law" (46 U.S.C. App. 289).