VES-3-12-CO:R:IT:C 111420 LLB
[…] The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in the internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline, in cases where the baseline and the coastline differ. These laws have also been interpreted to apply to transportation between points within a single harbor.

"Merchandise", as used in section 883, includes any article, including even materials of no value (see the amendment to section 883 by the Act of June 7, 1988, Pub. L. 100-329; 102 Stat. 588). Pursuant to section 4.50, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50), a "passenger" for purposes of the coastwise laws is defined as "any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."

It is not stated whether local government officials might be aboard a vessel which is demonstrating the skimming process.