VES-3-06-CO:R:P:C 110798 KVS
[…] territorial sea, defined as the belt, 3 nautical miles wide,
adjacent to the coast of the United States and seaward of the
territorial sea baseline.
Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80b(a)
provides, in part, that:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise
takes places [sic], within the meaning of the
coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a
point embraced within the coastwise law
("coastwise point") is unladen at another
coastwise point, regardless of the origin or
ultimate destination of the merchandise.
The Customs laws in 19 U.S.C. 1401(c) define the term
merchandise as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description,
and includes merchandise the importation of which is
prohibited...".
Therefore, when fish are loaded onto a vessel anchored
within the territorial waters of the United States, processed,
and then transported to another coastwise point and unladen, a
coastwise transportation has taken place. Thus, the activity in