VES-3-06-CO:R:P:C 110798 KVS
[…] vessel other than a vessel built in and documented under the laws
of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the
United States (i.e., a coastwise-qualified vessel).
- 2 -
In interpreting section 883, Customs has ruled that a point
in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws is a
point within the territorial waters of the United States. The
territorial waters of the United States consist of the
territorial sea, defined as the belt, 3 nautical miles wide,
adjacent to the coast of the United States and seaward of the
territorial sea baseline.
Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80b(a)
provides, in part, that:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise
takes places [sic], within the meaning of the
coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a
point embraced within the coastwise law
("coastwise point") is unladen at another
coastwise point, regardless of the origin or
ultimate destination of the merchandise.
The Customs laws in 19 U.S.C. 1401(c) define the term
merchandise as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description,