VES-03-17 CO:R:P:C 110153 RAH
[…] prohibited...." More specifically, in Headquarters Decision
105061, dated May 7, 1987, we held that construction equipment
and materials constituted merchandise and could not be
transported in a foreign-built, foreign-flag barge under section
883. Finally, we have held that it is immaterial that cargo
transported may be owned by the vessel owner for purposes of
section 883. Headquarters Decision 109649, 08-1-88.
As to your request that we consider requirements for
establishing title to vessels which are to be documented under
the laws of the United States, please be aware that pursuant to
46 U.S.C. 12110(b), "A barge otherwise qualified to be employed
in the coastwise trade may be employed, without being documented,
in that trade on rivers, harbors, lakes (except the Great
Lakes), canals, and inland waters."
In response to your second inquiry, the term "harbor" is not
specifically defined by statute or regulation for the purposes of
46 U.S.C. App. 883 and 19 C.F.R. 4.80. A harbor in its usual
and ordinary sense means an indentation in the coast of a lake,