CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 088968 jlj
[…] otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or
improved in condition abroad except by operations
incidental to the assembly process, such as cleaning,
lubricating and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article,
less the cost or value of the U. S. components therein, upon
compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24,
Customs Regulations (10 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14 (a)),
states in part that:
The components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their
exportation from the United States to qualify for the
exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement
to the exemption by being subjected to operations
incidental to the assembly either before, during or
after their assembly with other components.
Section 10.16 (a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16 (a)),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may
consist of any method used to join or fit together solid
components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting,
gluing, laminating, sewing or the use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor
nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the
assembly operations. However, any significant process,
operation, or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication,