CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 088896 PR

Ms. Julie White
Import Office
Nordstrom, Inc.
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98101

RE: Modification of HRL 088564, Concerning a Two-Piece Garment Set; Pajamas vs. Thermal Underwear

Dear Ms. White:

This is in reference to our ruling of February 28, 1991, HRL 088564, concerning the classification of a two-piece garment set produced in Greece. In that ruling, it was held that the subject merchandise was classifiable under the provision for girls' cotton pajamas, in subheading 6108.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), with duty at the rate of 9 percent ad valorem.

Upon reviewing HRL 088564, it was discovered that while the subheading description was correct, the number and rate of duty were inadvertently misstated. Subheading 6108.21.210020, HTSUSA, provides for girls' cotton briefs or panties, while pajamas are classifiable under subheading 6108.31.0020, HTSUSA. Accordingly, pursuant to Section 177.9(d)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9(d)(1)), HRL 088564 is hereby modified to reflect that the applicable subheading is 6108.31.0020, HTSUSA, and the applicable rate of duty is 9 percent ad valorem. The textile and apparel category applicable to this merchandise is 351.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division