CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 088851 AJS

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
Port of Wilmington
One Virginia Avenue
Wilmington, NC 28401

RE: Protest No. 1502-90-000004; cigarette case packing machine; Subheading 8422.30.90; Subheading 8422.40.90; Subheading 8422.30; Subheading 8422.40; Common and commercial meaning; Wrapping; General Rule of Interpretation 3(a); General Rule of Interpretation 6; Section XVI, note 4.

Dear Sir:

Protest for further review 1502-90-000004 dated 01/12/90, was filed against the tariff classification of a cigarette case packing machine within subheading 8422.40.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). The protestant claims that the subject machine is classifiable within subheading 8422.40.10, HTSUSA, as a machine for wrapping cigarette packages.

FACTS:

The article under protest is the Model 485 "Casepacker" automatic case packing machine and ancillary storage reservoir, conveyor and palletizer. The machine will be used to pack cartons of cigarettes into cases (i.e., boxes). It automatically removes the flat case from a storage magazine, folds and erects it, and collates and places the desired number of cartons of cigarettes into the case. The end flaps on the case are then closed and the case is discharged from the case packer by means of a conveyor or case elevator. Lastly, a robotic palletizer uses its suction arm to pick up the cases and stack them onto a pallet.

-2-

The submitted literature states that the case packer is also suitable for use with a wide range of products such as biscuit rolls or packets, serviettes, coffee, wafers, pharmaceuticals, cans, display cartons, cosmetics, chemicals, disposables, hygiene products, and baby food.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject case packing machine is properly classifiable within subheading 8422.30.90, HTSUSA, which provides for other machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers; or classifiable within subheading 8422.40.10, HTSUSA, which provides for machines for wrapping cigarette packages; or classifiable within subheading 8422.40.90, HTSUSA, which provides for other packing or wrapping machinery.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Subheading 8422.30, HTSUSA, provides for machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers. The subject case packer satisfies this description. It is used to fill a box with the desired quantity of articles and then to close and seal the box. The subject case packer will be used to pack cartons of cigarettes into boxes. In addition, it may be used to pack biscuit rolls or packets, serviettes, coffee, wafers, pharmaceuticals, cans, display cartons, cosmetics, chemicals, disposables, hygiene products, and baby food. Accordingly, the subject case packer satisfies the terms of this subheading and is prima facie classifiable therein. Subheading 8422.40, HTSUSA, provides for other packing or wrapping machines. The protestant claims that the subject machine is properly classifiable within this subheading. Tariff terms are construed in accordance with their common and commercial meaning. Nippon Kogasku (USA), Inc. v. United States, 69 CCPA 89, 673 F. 2d 380 (1982). Common and commercial meaning may be determined by consulting dictionaries, lexicons, scientific authorities and other reliable sources. C.J. Tower & Sons v. United States, 69 CCPA 128, 673 F.2d 1268 (1982). The term "wrap", the root word of "wrapping", is described as "[t]o arrange or fold about in order to cover or protect something" and "[t]o cover, envelop or encase". Webster's II New Riverside University Dictionary (1984). The common meaning of the term "wrapping" supports the conclusion that the subject case packer does not satisfy the description of a wrapping machine. In our view, the subject case packer is described in both subheading 8422.30 as machinery for filling boxes and in subheading 8422.40

-3-

as other packing machinery. When this situation arises, the subheading which provides the most specific description is to be preferred to a subheading which provides a more general description. General Rules of Interpretation 3(a) and 6. In this case, subheading 8422.30 provides the most specific description for the case packer. Accordingly, classification of the subject case packer within subheading 8422.40, HTSUSA, is precluded.

Where a machine (including a combination of machines) consists of individual components (whether separate or inter- connected by piping, by transmission devices, by electric cables or by other devices) intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function covered by one of the headings in chapter 84 or chapter 85, then the whole falls to be classified in the heading appropriate to that function. Section XVI, note 4. The subject case packer and ancillary storage reservoir, conveyor and palletizer satisfy this description. The system under protest consists of a combination of separate machines which are partially interconnected by a conveyor belt. In addition, the machines are intended to contribute together to the clearly defined function of case packing, which is covered by subheading 8422.30, HTSUSA. More specifically, the case packer is provided for within subheading 8422.30.90, HTSUSA, as other machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers. Accordingly, the whole case packer system is classifiable with the case packer in the above subheading.

HOLDING:

The subject case packer, storage reservoir, conveyor and palletizer are properly classifiable within subheading 8422.30.90, HTSUSA, which provides for other machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers. Since the rate of duty under the classification indicated above is the same as the liquidated rate, you should deny the protest in full. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 Notice of Action and forwarded to the protestant.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division