CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 088850 EAB
District Director
U.S. Customs Service
110 S. Fourth Street
Minneapolis, MN 55401
Re:  Application for Further Review of Protest No. 3701-90-
000065, dated November 2, 1990, concerning unmachined
carbon inserts
Dear Sir:
This is a decision on a protest filed November 2, 1990,
against your decision in the classification of the merchandise in
entry number 3220xxxxxxx, liquidated August 31, 1990.
FACTS:
The protestant entered the goods in subheading 3801.10.50 of
the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated
(HTSUSA), a residual provision for artificial graphite plates
wholly or partly manufactured other than for the manufacturing
into brushes for electrical generators, motors or other machines
or appliances, to be entered free of duty.  Upon reclassification
of the goods to subheading 8545.20.00, which provides for carbon
brushes and other articles of graphite of a kind used for
electrical purposes, the rate of duty was advanced to 3.7 percent
ad valorem.  You are of the opinion that the proper
classification of the subject goods is subheading 3801.10.10,
which provides for artificial graphite plates, wholly or partly
manufactured for manufacturing into brushes for electrical
generators, motors or other machines or appliances, dutiable at
3.7 percent ad valorem.
The goods are unmachined carbon inserts, made of grade BH25C
graphite.  Protestant claims that the goods are not used in the
manufacturing of brushes, but are used in the manufacturing of
trolley bus inserts.  To resolve this issue, therefore, it must
be determined if a trolley bus insert is an electrical brush.
ISSUE:
What is the proper classification under the HTSUSA of carbon
trolley bus inserts?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the U.S. is classified under the
HTSUSA.  The tariff classification of merchandise under the
HTSUSA is governed by the principles set forth in the General
Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) and, in the absence of special
language or context which otherwise requires, by the Additional
U.S. Rules of Interpretation.  The GRIs and the Additional U.S.
Rules of Interpretation are part of the HTSUSA and are to be
considered statutory provisions of law for all purposes.
GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first
according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and
any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise
required, according to the remaining GRI's taken in order.
GRI 2(a) provides that any reference in a heading to an
article shall be taken to include a reference to that article
incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the
imcomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of
the complete or finished article.
GRI 6 provides that the classification of goods in the
subheadings of a heading shall be determined according to the
terms of those subheadings and any related subheading notes and,
mutatis mutandis, according to GRI 1-5.
Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity Description
and Coding System represent the official interpretation of the
Customs Cooperation Council on the scope of each heading, and,
although neither binding upon the contracting parties to the
Harmonized System Convention nor considered to be dispositive
interpretations, they should be consulted on the proper scope of
the System.
Explanatory Note 38.01(1) instructs that artificial graphite
of heading 3801, HTSUSA, usually in the form of blocks, plates,
etc., is used in the manufacturing of brushes (heading 3801) or
other electrical carbon articles of heading 8545.  Explanatory
Note 85.45(D) advises that carbon brushes are used as sliding
contacts for generators, motors, etc., as current-collectors for
electric locomotives, etc., made very accurately to size and
carefully machined to precise tolerances.
Clearly, as imported, the subject articles are not brushes
as described in heading 8545, but articles of artificial graphite
to be used in further manufacturing as described in heading 3801.
Protestant's argument makes a distinction without a
difference.  A trolley bus insert is an electrical brush, as the
common meaning of "electric brush" is understood.  In Morganite,
Inc. v. U.S., 29 Cust.Ct. 76 at 82 (C.D. 1448) (1952), the court
was called upon to determine if imported goods were properly
classifiable as articles composed of carbon or graphite, not
specially provided for, as Customs had determined, or whether
they were brushes for electric motors, as the importer/plaintiff
claimed.  The court stated that "[t]he common meaning of the term
'brush' * * * would include plates or rods of carbon used to
provide a passage for an electrical [sic] current such as would
pick up current from a live rail.  Such common meaning, in the
opinion of the court, is sufficiently broad to include plates or
rods of carbon used to provide a passage for an electric current
such as would also pick up current from a live wire," Id., 82.
We find the foregoing reasoning equally applicable to the present
statute, in that subheading 3801.10.1000, HTSUSA, speaks quite
specifically to, inter alia, plates for manufacturing into
brushes for electric motors or other machines.
We are of the opinion that the subject article is properly
classifiable under subheading 3801.10.10, HTSUSA, artificial
graphite; plates, rods and other forms wholly or partly
manufactured, for manufacturing into brushes for electric motors
or other machines, dutiable at the rate of 3.7 percent ad
valorem.
Since the rate of duty for the independently arrived at
classification is the same as the rate for the liquidated
classification, you are instructed to deny the protest in full.
HOLDING:
Carbon trolley bus inserts are properly classified under
subheading 3801.10.10, HTSUSA, which provides for artificial
graphite; plates, rods and other forms wholly or partly
manufactured, for manufacturing into brushes for electric motors
or other machines.  Merchandise classified under this subheading
for the year 1990 is subject to a general rate of duty of 3.7
percent ad valorem.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director