CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 088579 JMH

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919-9703

RE: Hydraulic tarp roller to be used with roll-on refuse dumpsters; trucks; parts and accessories of motor vehicles; motor vehicles principally used for the transport of goods; United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement ("CFTA"); Automotive Products Trade Act ("APTA"); articles assembled abroad in whole or in part of U.S.-origin fabricated components; General Note 3(c)(iii); General Note 3(c)(vii); Chapter 98, Subchapter II; Subheading 9802.00.80; 19 CFR 10.24; 19 CFR 10.16(a)

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

This is in response to your January 21, 1991, request for a classification ruling regarding certain tarp rollers imported from Canada. The tarp rollers are manufactured by C & M Atlas of Montreal, Quebec.

FACTS:

The articles in question are hydraulic tarp rollers which are used to cover roll-on refuse dumpsters. The tarp rollers are manufactured in Canada. They consist of tarpaulin, a tarp roller, tarp roller stand tubing and a hydraulic motor and hoses. C & M Atlas has stated that all the parts contained in the subject tarp roller are of Canadian origin. The tarp rollers are attached to hoists pulled by a completed cab. The dumpsters (containers for the refuse) sit on the hoists. In some instances the completed cab with hoists attached are exported from the United States, and in some cases the completed cab with hoists attached are Canadian. The dumpsters are not involved in this ruling as they are added to the trucks in the United States.

The truck cab with the hoist has a gross vehicular weight ("G.V.W.") of 62,000 pounds, which approximates to 28.18 metric tons. The truck runs on a diesel engine and is approximately 32 feet long. -2-

ISSUE:

Issue 1: What is the appropriate classification of the hydraulic tarp roller when imported by itself?

Issue 2: What is the appropriate classification of the hydraulic tarp roller when imported installed on a truck of U.S.-origin?

Issue 3: What is the appropriate classification of the hydraulic tarp roller when imported installed on a truck of Canadian-origin?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Issue 1: What is the appropriate classification of the hydraulic tarp roller when imported by itself?

The classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated ("HTSUSA") is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation ("GRIs"). GRI 1, HTSUSA, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes..."

The hydraulic tarp rollers in question are installed onto completed truck cabs with hoists (hereafter "trucks"). The tarp rollers are principally, if not solely, used with the trucks. The trucks are classified as motor vehicles for the transport of goods. Motor vehicles for the transport of goods are classified under heading 8704, HTSUSA. Heading 8708, HTSUSA, provides for "Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705..." Section XVI, Note 3, HTSUSA, requires that references to "'parts' or 'accessories'" in chapters 86 to 88 refers to articles which are solely or principally used with the articles of those chapters. A part is generally an article which is an integral, constituent or component part, without which the article to which it is joined could not function. An accessory is generally a nonessential but useful item that has a supplementary function to that of the larger article to which the accessory is attached. The trucks to which the tarp rollers will be attached are able to function without the tarp roller. The tarp roller merely supplements the functions of the truck. Thus, the tarp roller is an accessory and not a part. Since the tarp rollers are solely or principally used with dumpsters, the tarp rollers are accessories of motor vehicles which are classified in heading 8704. When imported separately, the appropriate classification for the tarp rollers is in subheading 8708.99.50, HTSUSA, as "...Other parts and accessories...Other... Other..."

-3-

The United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement

Since the tarp rollers are made of Canadian parts and imported from Canada, the issue of eligibility under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement ("CFTA") arises. The CFTA provides tariff preferences to certain goods. To be eligible for tariff preferences under the CFTA, goods must be "originating goods" within the rule of origin in General Note 3(c)(vii)(B), HTSUSA. There are two primary means in General Note 3(c)(vii)(B) by which articles imported into the United States may be "goods originating in the territory of Canada." The first method is if the goods are "wholly obtained or produced in the territory of Canada and/or the United States." General Note 3(c)(vii)(B)(1). The second method is if the goods are "transformed in the territory of Canada and/or the United States." General Note 3(c)(vii)(B)(2).

A product which is "wholly obtained or produced in the territory of Canada and/or United States" is one which is grown, mined, harvested, born and raised in Canada and/or the United States, or otherwise intimately connected to the two countries and their land, air and sea territories as defined in General Note 3(c)(vii)(L), HTSUSA. The hydraulic tarp roller does not meet the definitions found within General Note 3(c)(vii)(L) and is not "wholly obtained or produced in the territory of Canada and/or the United States."

The second method to become an originating good for CFTA purposes is for an article to be transformed in Canada and/or the United States in accordance with General Note 3(c)(vii)(B)(2). A transformation is evident when a change in tariff classification occurs that is authorized by General Note 3(c)(vii)(R), HTSUSA. None of the components which form the hydraulic tarp rollers are classified in chapter 87, HTSUSA. Chapter 87 covers vehicles, other than railway or tramway rolling stock, and the parts and accessories of such vehicles. When the parts are assembled into the hydraulic tarp roller, they become an article classified in chapter 87. This transformation is authorized under General Note 3(c)(vii)(R)(17)(aa). Thus, the tarp rollers are originating goods from Canada and are eligible for tariff preferences under the CFTA.

The Automotive Products Trade Act

The fact that the tarp rollers are products to be used with motor vehicles and that they are being imported from Canada raises the applicability of the Automotive Products Trade Act of 1965 ("APTA"), 19 U.S.C. 2001 (1989), Act of October 21, 1965, Pub. L. 89-283, tit. III, sec. 102, 79 Stat 101. APTA allows certain motor vehicle equipment imported from Canada to enter duty free. The APTA provisions, effective as of January 1, 1989, -4-

are found within General Note 3(c)(iii), HTSUSA (19 U.S.C. 1202). Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100-418, Sec. 1204, codified at 19 U.S.C. 3007 (enacted August 23, 1988). General Note 3(c)(iii), HTSUSA, states in part the following:

Automotive Products and Motor Vehicles Eligible for Special Tariff Treatment. Articles entered under the Automotive Products Trade Act are subject to the following provisions:

(A) Motor vehicles and original motor-vehicle equipment which are Canadian articles and which fall in provisions for which the rate of duty "Free (B)" appears in the "Special" subcolumn may be entered free of duty. As used in this note--

(1) The term "Canadian article" means an article which originates in Canada, as defined in subdivision (c)(vii) of this note.

(2) The term "original motor-vehicle equipment", as used with reference to a Canadian article (as defined above), means such a Canadian article which has been obtained from a supplier in Canada under or pursuant to a written order, contract or letter of intent of a bona fide motor vehicle manufacturer in the United States, and which is a fabricated component originating in Canada, as defined in subdivision (c)(vii) of this note, and intended for use as original equipment in the manufacture in the United States of a motor vehicle, but the term does not include trailers or articles to be used in their manufacture.

(3) The term "motor vehicle", as used in this note, means a motor vehicle of a kind described in headings 8702, 8703 and 8704 of chapter 87 (excluding an electric trolley bus and a three-wheeled vehicle) or an automobile truck tractor principally designed for the transport of persons or goods.

(4) The term "bona fide motor-vehicle manufacturer" means a person, who, upon application to the Secretary of Commerce, is determined by the Secretary to have produced no fewer than 15 complete motor vehicles in the United States during the previous 12 -5-

months, and to have installed capacity in the United States to produce 10 or more complete motor vehicles per 40-hour week. The Secretary of Commerce shall maintain, and publish from time to time in the Federal Register, a list of the names and addresses of bona fide motor-vehicle manufacturers.

As previously stated, the tarp rollers in question are accessories to motor vehicles. Therefore, the tarp rollers may be "original motor vehicle equipment" under APTA. The definition of "original motor-vehicle equipment" contains four sections which must be met. The definition is written in the conjunctive, therefore each aspect must be satisfied. The following is a list of these sections:

1. a Canadian article (originating in Canada under General Note 3(c)(vii), the CFTA rule) 2. the article is obtained from a supplier in Canada under or pursuant to a written order, contract or letter of intent of a bona fide motor vehicle manufacturer in the United States, and 3. the article is a fabricated component originating in Canada (under CFTA rule), and 4. the article is intended for use as original equipment in the manufacture in the United States of a motor vehicle, but the article is not a trailer nor is it to be used in the manufacture of a trailer.

APTA uses the originating goods test of the CFTA to determine if goods are "Canadian articles." Since the tarp rollers were established in the above discussion to be originating goods in Canada under General Note 3(c)(vii), the tarp rollers are Canadian articles for purposes of APTA. The tarp rollers are obtained from a supplier in Canada. Additionally, the tarp rollers are fabricated components, and they are not trailers nor are they used in the manufacture of trailers. However, it is not stated if the rollers are supplied pursuant to a contract with a bona fide motor vehicle manufacturer in the United States. Nor is it established that the tarp rollers are for use as original equipment in the manufacture in the United States of a motor vehicle.

As stated in General Note 3(iii)(A)(4), a list of bona fide motor-vehicle manufacturers is kept with the Department of Commerce. One of these registered entities must be the party who has contracted for or ordered in writing the tarp rollers. This manufacturer must then use the tarp rollers in the manufacture of the vehicle. Original motor vehicle equipment is that equipment

-6-

which is incorporated into the vehicle at the time the vehicle is made, not at a later date by a retailer or owner of the vehicle. This manufacture must occur in the United States.

General Motors Corp. v. United States, 10 CIT 569 (1986), involves the importation of radios from Canada. The radios were installed at the retail level, not during the manufacture of the motor vehicles. The court in this case, after reviewing the legislative history, stated "[t]he legislative history of the APTA makes clear that the phrase 'intended for use as original equipment in the manufacture in the United States of a motor vehicle' was meant by Congress to exclude from duty-free status those items which were not used in the manufacture of automobiles." (original emphasis) Id. at 576, citing S. Rep. No. 782, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 10, reprinted in 1965 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. New 3670, 3687-88.

The accessories in question, the tarp rollers, in order to be "original motor vehicle equipment" for APTA purposes must be used the in the manufacture of the motor vehicles to which they will be attached. To obtain duty-free entry under APTA the tarp rollers cannot be attached after the motor vehicles are built. They must be included in the manufacturing process. Only if the tarp rollers are purchased by a bona fide motor vehicle manufacturer in the United States and used in the manufacture of the motor vehicles will the tarp rollers be entitled to duty free entry under APTA.

Issue 2: What is the appropriate classification of the hydraulic tarp roller when imported installed on a truck of U.S.-origin?

When a hydraulic tarp roller is installed onto a truck, the tarp roller becomes a part of the truck and is "absorbed" into the classification of the truck. The truck has a diesel engine and a G.V.W. of approximately 28.18 metric tons. The classification of the truck which incorporates the tarp roller is subheading 8704.23.00, HTSUSA, as "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods...Other, with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel)..G.V.W. exceeding 20 metric tons..."

United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement

If it can be shown that the United States truck which is sent to Canada is an originating good when it arrives in Canada under General Note 3(c)(vii)(B) as previously detailed, then the truck with the attached tarp roller would also be an originating good. As discussed above, the tarp roller is considered an originating good under the CFTA. Articles which are considered "goods originating in the territory of Canada" under General Note -7-

3(c)(vii) are those which are "obtained or produced" or "transformed" in "Canada and/or the United States" (emphasis added). Thus, goods made of originating components from both the United States and Canada are considered to be "goods originating in the territory of Canada" for purposes of General Note 3(c)(vii). The United States truck with the Canadian tarp roller would be eligible for duty preferences under the CFTA.

However, if the truck is not an originating good under the CFTA when it arrives in Canada, then the truck with the attached tarp roller is not an originating good. The truck would be a third country product and the Canadian tarp roller would be absorbed into the third country truck. Thus, if the truck is not an originating good when it is exported to Canada, it will not be an originating good when it is imported with the tarp roller. The truck with the tarp roller would not be eligible for duty preferences under the CFTA in such a scenario.

Automobile Products Trade Agreement

APTA grants duty-free status to motor vehicles imported from Canada. The motor vehicle must be a Canadian article. Secondly, the motor vehicle must be classified in heading 8702, 8703, 8704 or be an automobile truck tractor principally designed for the transport of persons or goods. Finally, there must be a rate of duty "Free (B)" in the "Special" subcolumn that corresponds to the classification.

The trucks in question, which consist of a cab, a hoist, and a tarp roller, are classified in subheading 8704.23.00. This classification is under heading 8704. A "B" is present in the "Special" subcolumn which corresponds to the classification. Therefore, providing that the trucks are Canadian articles within the meaning of General Note 3(c)(vii)(B), the trucks are motor vehicles under APTA. A U.S.-origin truck is a "Canadian article" for purposes of General Note 3(c)(vii) and 3(c)(iii). If the trucks are Canadian articles, the trucks are eligible for duty free status under APTA.

U.S. Goods Returned

Chapter 98, Subchapter II, HTSUSA, incorporates provisions that apply to articles which are exported and then returned to the United States. Subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, provides a partial duty exemption for:

[a]rticles assembled abroad in whole or in part of fabricated components, the product of the United States, which (a) were exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, (b) have not lost their physical identity in such articles by change in -8-

form, shape, or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and except by operations incidental to the assembly process, such as cleaning, lubricating, and painting.

All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24 Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

Section 10.16(a) Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, bolting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

From the information provided, it appears that the operations performed in Canada, such as welding and bolting, result in the secure joining of the Canadian components (tarpaulin, tarp roller, tarp roller stand tubing, hydraulic motor and hoses) to the U.S.-origin truck. Therefore, we are of the opinion that the operations performed in Canada are acceptable assembly operations pursuant to 19 CFR 10.16(a).

Issue 3: What is the appropriate classification of the hydraulic tarp roller when imported installed on a truck of Canadian-origin?

As discussed previously, when the tarp roller is placed onto a truck the tarp roller is "absorbed" for classification purposes into the truck's classification. The truck with the attached tarp roller is a motor vehicle designed for the transport of goods, with a diesel engine and a G.V.W. of 28.18 metric tons. The truck is classified in subheading 8704.23.00, as "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods...Other, with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel)..G.V.W. exceeding 20 metric tons..."

United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement

The CFTA gives duty preferences to goods which originate in Canada and/or the United States as defined by General Note 3(c)(vii). Should the Canadian truck be an originating good within General Note 3(c)(vii)(B), then the truck would be eligible for tariff preferences under the CFTA. This office does not have adequate information to make this determination.

-9-

Automobile Products Trade Agreement

APTA grants duty-free status to motor vehicles imported from Canada. The motor vehicle must be a Canadian article. Secondly, the motor vehicle must be classified in heading 8702, 8703, 8704 or be an automobile truck tractor principally designed for the transport of persons or goods. Finally, there must be a rate of duty "Free (B)" in the "Special" subcolumn that corresponds to the classification.

The trucks in question, which consist of a cab, a hoist, and a tarp roller, are classified in subheading 8704.23.00. This classification is under heading 8704. A "B" is present in the "Special" subcolumn which corresponds to the classification. Therefore, providing that the trucks are Canadian articles within the meaning of General Note 3(c)(vii)(B), the trucks are motor vehicles under APTA. If the trucks are Canadian articles, the trucks are eligible for duty free status under APTA. As stated above, the information required to determine whether the trucks are Canadian articles has not been presented.

HOLDING:

The tarp roller, when imported by itself, is classified in subheading 8708.99.50, HTSUSA, as "...Other parts and accessories...Other...Other..." The tarp rollers are an originating good under General Note 3(c)(vii), and thus, the tarp rollers are entitled to duty preferences under the CFTA, providing the exporter has a valid exporter's certificate of origin. The tarp rollers may be eligible for duty-free entry under APTA if the tarp rollers are imported by a bona fide motor vehicle manufacturer pursuant to a written contract or order, and are used in the manufacture of automobiles in the United States.

When the tarp rollers are imported with a United States truck the correct classification is subheading 8704.23.00, HTSUSA, as "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods...Other, with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel)..G.V.W. exceeding 20 metric tons..." If the United States truck is an originating good under General Note 3(c)(vii) then the truck with the tarp roller would also be an originating good, and the entire truck is eligible for tariff preferences under the CFTA. The truck may be eligible for duty- free entry under APTA if the truck is an originating good under General Note 3(c)(vii). Securely joining the hydraulic tarp roller components with the U.S.-origin truck is considered an acceptable assembly operation. Therefore, the returned truck with the tarp roller attached may be classified under subheading 9802.00.80 with an allowance in duty for the cost or the value of the U.S.-origin truck. This allowance in duty is dependent upon compliance with the documentary requirements 19 CFR 10.24. The -10-

duty should reflect the tarp rollers eligibility for tariff preferences under the CFTA.

When the tarp rollers are imported on Canadian trucks, once again the correct classification is subheading 8704.23.00, HTSUSA, as "Motor vehicles for the transport of goods...Other, with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel)..G.V.W. exceeding 20 metric tons..." The Canadian trucks with the attached tarp rollers may be eligible for tariff preferences under the CFTA if the trucks are originating goods as defined by General Note 3(c)(vii). No information was submitted upon which this determination may be made. Additionally, the classification of the trucks has a "B" in the corresponding "Special" subcolumn, thus, this classification is eligible for APTA consideration. If the Canadian trucks are originating goods under General Note 3(c)(vii), the trucks would be eligible for duty-free entry under APTA.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division