CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 088303 AJS

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
Port of Boston
Thomas P. O'Neill, Jr. Federal Building
10 Causeway Street
Room 603
Boston, MA 02222-1052

RE: Internal Advice 65/90; electric convection ovens; Heading 8419; Heading 8514; Heading 8516; industrial; industrial oven; domestic; Subheading 8419.81.50.

Dear District Director:

This is in response to your request for internal advice (65/90) regarding the classification of electric convection ovens under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The articles at issue are electric convection ovens. One accommodates eight trays of bread or croissants or 16 trays of cookies; the other, four and eight.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject ovens are properly classifiable within heading 8419, HTSUSA, which provides for "[m]achinery, plant or laboratory equipment . . . for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking . . . other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes . . ."; or classifiable within heading 8514, HTSUSA, which provides for industrial or laboratory electric furnaces and ovens; or classifiable within heading 8516, HTSUSA, which provides for electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes.

-2-

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Heading 8514, HTSUSA, provides for industrial electric furnaces and ovens. This heading includes industrial ovens for bread, pastry or biscuit making. Explanatory Note (EN) 85.14. The subject ovens will be used for making bread, croissants and cookies. However, the submitted literature states that the ovens will be used in retail bakeries, supermarket in-store bakeries, restaurants, cafes, convenience stores, etc. These types of ovens does not satisfy the terms of this heading. They are not industrial ovens.

It is argued that the term "industrial" means large scale production outside the home. The term "industry", from which the word "industrial" is derived, is described as the commercial production and sale of goods and services. Webster's II New Riverside University Dictionary (1984). The term "commerce", from which the word "commercial" is derived, is described as "[t]he buying and selling of goods, esp. on a large scale." Webster's II. These descriptions support the interpretation of "industrial" as it relates to large scale production. As stated previously, the submitted literature states that the subject ovens will be used in retail bakeries, supermarket in-store bakeries, restaurants, cafes, convenience stores etc. These types of ovens do not encompass "large scale production". Instead, they encompasses small scale retail production.

The meaning of the term "industrial oven" has been discussed by the Customs Court in Stella D'Oro Biscuit Co., v. United States, 79 Customs Court 28, C.D. 4709 (1977), aff'd 65 CCPA 52 (1978). This case dealt with the classification of an oven used for the manufacture of bakery products as a component of a "breadstick production line". This production line included such items as mixing equipment, conveyors, an oven and a packaging or wrapping machine. The Court concluded that this type of oven was an industrial oven. We find this situation to be a good example of "large scale production". The subject ovens will not be used for this type of production.

Congress has indicated that earlier tariff rulings must not be disregarded in applying the HTSUSA. The conference report to the 1988 Omnibus Trade Bill, states that "on a case-by-case basis prior decisions should be considered instructive in interpreting the HTS[USA], particularly where the nomenclature previously interpreted in those decisions remains unchanged and no dissimilar interpretation is required by the text of the HTS[USA]." H. Rep. No. 100-576, 100th Cong., 2D Sess. 548, 550 (1988). In this case, we find Stella D'Oro to be instructive for the interpretation of the term "industrial oven".

-3-

Heading 8516, HTSUSA, provides for electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes. More specifically, cooking ovens are provided for within subheading 8516.60, HTSUSA. The subject ovens do not satisfy this description. They are not of a kind used for domestic purposes. The term "domestic" is described as "[o]f or pertaining to the family or household". Webster's II New Riverside University Dictionary, (1984). As stated previously, the subject ovens are used for retail purposes. Accordingly, they are not properly classifiable within heading 8516.

Heading 8419, HTSUSA, provides for machinery for the treatment of materials by heating or cooking for non-domestic purposes. This heading does not include either industrial or domestic ovens. EN 84.19(g) & (n). The subject ovens are used for baking. The phrase "bake" is describe as "[t]o cook (food) with dry heat, esp. in an oven". Webster's II New Riverside University Dictionary (1984). The subject ovens will be used for cooking bread, croissants and cookies in a retail setting. Subheading 8419.81, HTSUSA, provides for machinery, plant or equipment for cooking food. The subject ovens satisfy the terms of this subheading. More specifically, the subject ovens are provided for within subheading 8419.81.50, HTSUSA, as other ovens.

HOLDING:

The subject ovens are classifiable within 8419.81.50, HTSUSA, which provides for cooking stoves, ranges and ovens. You should advise the Internal Advice applicant of this decision.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division