CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 088125 MBR

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
555 Battery St.
POB 2450
San Francisco, CA 94126

RE: Protest No. 2809-89-002182, dated 11/16/89; Sputtered (magnetic plated) cast aluminum platters for ADP hard disc drives;

Dear Sir:

This is our response regarding Further Review of Protest No. 2809-89-002182, dated November 16, 1989, which pertains to the classification of sputtered (magnetic coated) cast aluminum platters for ADP hard disc drives, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The instant merchandise is sputtered (magnetic coated) cast aluminum platters for automatic data-processing hard disc drives. Each platter ("disc") is manufactured to specific tolerances in thickness, diameter, concentricity, and flatness. The platters, as imported, are finished and have been "sputtered" which is a process whereby the disc is coated with a magnetic material. However, the platters will not be mounted in an ADP disc drive unit until after importation.

ISSUE:

What is the classification of sputtered (magnetically coated) cast aluminum platters for ADP hard disc drives, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Inter-2-

govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part:

...classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...

The discs were classified by the port in subheading 8523.20.00, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[p]repared unrecorded media for sound recording or similar recording of other phenomena...: [m]agnetic discs."

The importer protests this classification and asserts that the proper classification for the discs is under subheading 8473.30.40, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[p]arts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8469 to 8472: [p]arts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: [n]ot incorporating a cathode ray tube."

The importer argues that the disks are not "prepared" as required for inclusion in subheading 8523.20.00, HTSUSA, since the discs are not yet mounted on spindles and assembled in a housing. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN) regarding heading 8523, page 1372, state:

This heading includes:

(4) Media for magnetic recording, e.g., discs or cards (of plastics or paper), tapes, strips or films (of plastics or metal) or metal wire, either capable of being magnetized or so rendered by coating with a lacquer containing dispersions of magnetic powder or by electrolytic deposit of a ferromagnetic coating (e.g., for magnetic wire).

These media may also be used for recording phenomena other than sound,..., data for machines of headings 84.69 to 84.72.

Therefore, heading 8523, HTSUSA, provides for discs "capable of being magnetized or so rendered by coating," for use with ADP machines. In HQ 084219, dated July 7, 1989, Customs held that the term "prepared" as used in this heading "requires that the discs classified in heading 8523 be physically finished with a magnetic surface." There is no requirement that the disc be mounted or housed in order to be considered "prepared." Therefore, since the discs at issue are finished and magnetically coated, they are specifically provided for under heading 8523. See HQ 086624 (May 4, 1990), HQ 085367 (December 19, 1989), HQ 087299 (August 3, 1990), for similar holdings on similar merchandise.

-3-

HOLDING:

The sputtered (magnetic plated) cast aluminum platters for ADP hard disc drives are properly classifiable under subheading 8523.20.00, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[p]repared unrecorded media for sound recording or similar recording of other phenomena...: [m]agnetic discs."

The protest should be denied in full. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Form 19 Notice of Action.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division