CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 088053 CC

Mr. Steven L. Markowitz
President
Max Kahn Curtain Corporation
261 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: Classification and country of origin of comforter shells; not classifiable in Headings 9404 or 6304; classifiable in 6307

Dear Mr. Markowitz:

This letter is in response to your request for tariff classification, country of origin, and eligibility for partial duty exemption determinations for comforter shells. A sample was submitted for examination.

FACTS:

The submitted merchandise is a comforter shell, which measures approximately 80 inches by 90 inches and is not stuffed. It consists of two layers. The front layer of the sample is made of a woven blend of 70 percent polyester and 30 percent cotton fabric and is printed with representations of flowers and other designs. You state that sometimes the front layer will not be printed and will be of a solid color. The back layer of the sample is made of 100 percent woven polyester fabric and is plain white. You state that sometimes the back layer will be made of a blend of cotton and polyester.

You state that the fabric used to make the comforter shells will be of both United States and foreign origin. In addition, you state that the following operations will be performed in Haiti to create the comforter shells:

1. Move goods to cutting area, using 90 inch fabric for the top and 60 inch fabric for the back

2. Cut goods to be used for Top by spreading plies on cutting table and cutting entire spread with knife

3. Cut goods to be used for Back by spreading plies on cutting table and cutting entire spread with knife

4. Piece together Top by using overlock machine with 100 percent polyester thread

5. Piece together Back by using overlock machine with 100 percent polyester thread

6. Attach Top to Back using single needle lockstitch with 100 percent polyester thread, with face sides in

7. Fold one comforter shell

8. Box 25 comforter shells per carton

ISSUE:

Whether the comforter shells at issue are classifiable in Heading 6304 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), Heading 6307, HTSUSA, or Heading 9404, HTSUSA?

What is the country of origin for the comforter shells?

Whether the comforter shells are entitled to the partial duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

We classified comforter shells in Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 084273, dated June 14, 1989. In that ruling we stated that comforter shells were not classifiable in Heading 9404, HTSUSA, since articles classified in this heading must be stuffed or internally fitted with material. In addition, they were not classifiable in Heading 6304, HTSUSA, as incomplete or unfinished furnishings because if they were finished, they would be classifiable in Heading 9404. Therefore the comforter shells were classified in Heading 6307, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles.

The comforter shells at issue are similar to those classified in HRL 084273. Consequently, they are classifiable in Heading 6307.

Country of Origin

Section 12.130 provides that a textile product that is processed in more than one country or territory shall be a product of that country or territory where it last underwent a substantial transformation. A textile product will be considered to have undergone a substantial transformation if it has been transformed by means of substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce.

Section 12.130(d)(2) of the Customs Regulations states that in determining whether merchandise has been subjected to substantial manufacturing or processing operations, the following will be considered:

(i) The physical change in the material or article as a result of the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.

(ii) The time involved in the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.

(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.

(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required in the manufacturing or processing operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S.

(v) The value added to the article or material in each foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the U.S., compared to its value when imported into the U.S.

According to your submissions, the entire top and back are cut with a knife. We would assume therefore that the top and back are cut to length and width. In addition, the top and back are sewn together on three sides. We believe that the physical change of the fabric into comforter shells in Haiti, as well as the processing operations performed there, is substantial. Therefore the country of origin for the comforter shells at issue is Haiti.

Applicability of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA

Subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, provides a partial duty exemption for:

[a]rticles assembled abroad in whole or in part of fabricated components, the product of the United States, which (a) were exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication, (b) have not lost their physical identity in such articles by change in form, shape or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in value or improved in condition abroad except by being assembled and except by operations incidental to the assembly process such as cleaning, lubricating and painting.

All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, is subject to duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article less the cost or value of the U.S. components, upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).

A fabricated component is defined as "a manufactured article ready for assembly in the condition as exported except for operations incidental to the assembly." Section 10.12(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.12(d)). Operations incidental to the assembly process are not considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of the assembly operation. See section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.16(a)). However, any significant process, operation, or treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, or physical or chemical improvement of a component precludes the application of the exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA. See 19 CFR 10.16(c). An example of an operation considered not incidental to the assembly process is cutting garment parts according to a pattern from exported material. See 19 CFR 10.16(c)(2). Similarly, uncut textile fabrics exported in bolts and cut abroad according to a pattern to make wearing apparel components are not regarded as fabricated components. See section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)).

Assuming that the U.S. origin fabric in the instant case is exported to Haiti uncut in bolts, and cut there to length and width to form the top and back components of the comforter shell, we find that these operations constitute a fabrication of the components abroad. See 19 CFR 19.16(c)(2). Therefore, no allowance in duty is permitted under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, for the cost or value of the U.S. origin fabric, when the comforter shells are imported into the U.S.

HOLDING:

The comforter shells at issue are classified under subheading 6307.90.9590, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classified under this subheading from Haiti are subject to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences.

The country of origin for the merchandise at issue is Haiti.

The comforter shells are not entitled to a partial duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, because the U.S. origin fabric is not exported in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication. Further, no allowance in duty is permitted for the cost or value of the foreign origin fabric because subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, is applicable only to fabricated components which are products of the U.S.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 177.9(b)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9(b)(1)). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. Should it subsequently be determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with section 177.2, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.2).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division