CLA-2 CC:R:C:G 087303 JMH

Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Customs Administration Manager
Carmichael International Service
Post Office Box 54772, Terminal Annex
Los Angeles, California 90054-0772

RE: Integrated bicycle brake lever and click twist lever is a part of bicycles and a composite good which does not have an ascertainable essential character and is not included in the terms of the duty free heading so it is ineligible for duty free entry. essential character; use; GRI 1; GRI 3(c); Chapter 99, U.S. Note 2; duty free.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

Your April 30, 1990, letter requesting a classification ruling under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated ("HTSUSA") on behalf of Shimano American Corporation ("Shimano") was referred to this office for a reply. The ruling request concerns certain integrated bicycle brake and shift levers.

FACTS:

The article in question is the Shimano "Total Integration Shifter and Brake Lever," part number ST-M090, imported from Japan. This integrated lever is both a brake lever and a click twist lever for derailleur control with all-terrain bicycles. The lever uses two ratchet-action push levers that are mounted under the front bar of the bicycle in front of the bicyclist's thumb when the hand is in the normal bar-gripping position. The bicyclist is able to shift gears, either upshift or downshift, with only a movement of the thumb.

ISSUE:

Whether the Shimano "Total Integration Shifter and Brake Lever" is classified in subheading 8714.94.50, HTSUSA, as "Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713...Brakes, including coaster braking hubs and hub brakes, and parts -2-

thereof...Other...", or in subheading 8714.99.10, HTSUSA, as "Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713...Other...Click twist grips and click stick levers..."

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, HTSUSA, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes and...according ..to the following provisions."

The appropriate heading for the levers in question is heading 8714, HTSUSA. This heading describes "Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713..." The Shimano lever is principally, if not solely, used as a bicycle part. See Section XVII, Note 3, HTSUSA. Bicycles are classified within heading 8712, HTSUSA. Therefore, the levers meet the terms of heading 8714.

To determine the appropriate subheading for the Shimano lever, GRI 6, HTSUSA, one of the "following provisions" mentioned in GRI 1, requires that the GRIs be utilized in sequential order for subheadings as they are for headings. Therefore, the terms of the subheadings must be examined. Since the lever in question is both a part of a brake and a part of the gear shift mechanism, two subheadings are applicable. The potential subheadings are subheading 8714.94, HTSUSA, which describes "...Brakes, including coaster braking hubs and hub brakes, and parts thereof...", and subheading 8714.99, HTSUSA, which describes "...Other..."

When goods are classifiable under two or more subheadings the provisions of GRI 3, HTSUSA, must be followed. GRI 3(a), HTSUSA, states the heading which provides the most specific description is preferred. However, GRI 3(a) also requires that when the article in question is a composite good and the subheadings each refer to only a part of the composite good, then the subheadings are considered to be equally specific. The term "composite goods" includes those goods which consist of different components that are attached to each other so to be inseparable. See Explanatory Note 3(b)(VI) and (IX), Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding Service ("HCDCS"), Vol. 1 p. 4. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, are to be looked to for the proper interpretation of the HTSUSA. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989).

The lever in question is both a brake lever and a click twist lever. These two components are joined together so to be inseparable. Therefore, the Shimano lever is a composite good under the HTSUSA. The subheadings which each cover part of the -3-

lever are considered to be equally specific. Since the lever cannot be classified according to GRI 3(a), GRI 3(b), HTSUSA, must be utilized.

GRI 3(b) provides that composite goods that cannot be classified according to GRI 3(a) are to be classified according to the component which gives the article its essential character. "The facts which determine essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods." Explanatory Note 3(b)(VIII), HCDCS, Vol. 1, p. 4. The essential character of goods which actively function in some manner is best determined by the use of the goods.

The Shimano lever consists of both a braking component and a gear shifting component. Both components are necessary for the operation of a bicycle. More importantly, both components contribute equally to the nature of the integrated lever. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that neither the brake lever nor the click twist lever provide the essential character to the article, and the Shimano lever cannot be classified according to GRI 3(b).

When an article cannot be classified according to GRI 3(a) or GRI 3(b), the article must be classified in the subheading which falls last in numerical order. GRI 3(c), HTSUSA. Thus, the correct subheading for the Shimano lever is within subheading 8714.99. The appropriate classification for the Shimano lever is in subheading 8714.99.10, which describes "Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713...Other...Click twist grips and click stick levers..."

Subheading 8714.99.10 is footnoted to indicate that the duty on certain parts of bicycles has been temporarily suspended. The footnote provides direction to subheading 9902.87.14, HTSUSA. Subheading 9902.87.14 states that shift levers, click twist grips and other items of heading 8714 are to enter the United States Customs Territory duty free until December 31, 1990. Chapter 99, U.S. Note 2, HTSUSA, states that the GRIs apply to Chapter 99 as they do to the preceding 98 chapters. In accordance with GRI 1 and GRI 6, the terms of subheading 9902.87.14 must be met.

It is the opinion of this office that the Shimano integrated lever is not covered by the terms of the subheading. Subheading 9902.87.14 does not provide for "other similar articles", so only the articles listed there are to be classified in the subheading. The Shimano lever is not a click twist grip or other item named in subheading 9902.87.14, and therefore, the Shimano lever is not covered by the terms of the heading. Therefore, the Shimano "Total Integration Shifter and Brake Lever," does not fall within this provision, and is not eligible for duty free entry. -4-

HOLDING:

The Shimano "Total Integration Shifter and Brake Lever," part number ST-M090, is a composite good which consists of a brake lever and click stick lever. Neither component provides the levers essential character since both components contribute equally to the lever's use and character. Therefore, according to GRI 3(c), the Shimano lever must be classified in the classification which occurs last in numerical order. The appropriate classification for the Shimano integrated lever is within subheading 8714.99.10 which describes "Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713...Other...Click twist grips and click stick levers..."

The Shimano "Total Integration Shifter and Brake Lever," part number ST-M090, in accordance with Chapter 99, U.S. Note 2, GRI 1 and GRI 6, is not covered by the terms of subheading 9902.87.14, HTSUSA. Therefore, the Shimano lever is ineligible for duty free entry.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division