CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086869 JMH

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
111 West Huron St.
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: Internal Advice 12/90 ("IA 12/90"), portable strapping dispensers; machines and mechanical devices having individual functions; other articles of iron or steel

Dear Sir:

The following is our decision on Internal Advice 12/90 ("IA 12/90"). IA 12/90 was submitted on behalf'of John G. Wilson Machine Ltd., to resolve a difference of opinion between the ports of Buffalo, New York and Detroit, Michigan on the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated ("HTSUSA") for certain portable strapping dispensers.

FACTS:

The articles in question are several models of portable strapping dispensers. The models consist of a welded steel frame, some of which are mounted on wheels, and a protruding screw for holding a reel of continuous metal or plastic strapping. Two disks and a wingnut are affixed to the protruding screw for holding the strapping reel. The reel of strapping rotates as the strapping material is pulled off by hand. The strapping material is used with a hand-operated strapping device which tensions and seals the strapping tightly around a container, thus ensuring it is securely closed. A separate handoperated nipper is then used to cut the strapping material from the reel. Some of the dispenser models are equipped with a brake which prevents the reel from spinning out of control and unraveling the strapping material. The brake consists of a spring-operated rubber roller which presses against the strapping.

-2-

You and the IA applicant believe that the dispensers are classified in subheading 8422.40.90, HTSUSA. This subheading describes ,'...machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling bottles, cans, boxes, bags or other containers; other packing or wrapping machinery...Other...Othe..." The port of Detroit, Michigan suggest classification in subheading 7326.90.90, HTSUSA. This classification describes "Other articles of iron or steel...Other...Other..." ISSUE:

What is the proper classification for the portable strapping dispensers?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, HTSUSA, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes and..."

The Buffalo District and the IA applicant believe that heading 8422, HTSUSA, covers the dispensers. To be classified in Chapter 84, HTSUSA, under heading 8422, the articles must generally be machinery and mechanical appliances. Explanatory Note 84 (A), Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System ("HCDCS"), Vol. 3, p. 1136. Certain models of the dispensers contain a brake. The brake operates on mechanical principles. Therefore, the models of dispensers that include brakes are mechanical appliances within the meaning of Chapter 84. Since some of the models of dispensers do not have brakes those models cannot be considered mechanical appliances of Chapter 84.

Dispensers with brakes

In accordance with GRI 1, the terms of the headings must first be met for classifying the dispensers with brakes. Heading 8422 includes machines which perform "packing or wrapping." The strapping dispensers do not perform any packing or wrapping function. They simply provide a more efficient manner by which strapping materials may be utilized. Therefore, the dispensers with brakes cannot be classified under heading 8422 since the terms of the heading are not met.

There are no headings in Chapter 84 which specifically describe the function of the strapping dispensers. However, as stated previously the dispensers with brakes are mechanical appliances covered by Chapter 84. Therefore, the appropriate heading for the dispenser with brakes is heading 8479, HTSUSA. Heading 8479 describes "Machines and mechanical appliances having -3-

individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter..." The proper classification for the strapping dispensers with brakes is in subheading 8479.89.90, HTSUSA, as "Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter...Other... Other..."

Dispensers without brakes

The dispensers without brakes are not mechanical appliances. Thus, they do not fall under heading 8479. Since they cannot be classified by their function, the dispensers without brakes must be classified according to their constituent materials. The dispensers are made of steel. Heading 7326, HTSUSA, covers "Other articles of iron or steel..." Therefore, the appropriate classification for the strapping dispensers without brakes is subheading 7326.90.90, as "Other articles of iron or steel... other...other..."

HOLDING:

The portable strapping dispensers with brakes are mechanical appliances by virtue of the mechanical operation of their brakes. Mechanical appliances are generally classified in Chapter 84, HTSUSA. In accordance with GRI 1, heading 8479 covers the dispensers with brakes. The appropriate classification for the dispenser with brakes is subheading 8479.89.90, HTSUSA, as "Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter...Other... Other..."

The portable strapping dispensers without brakes are not mechanical appliances, and therefore, do not meet the terms of heading 8479. Since they cannot be classified according to their functLon, they must be classified according to the constituent material. The dispensers are made of steel, and therefore, they are covered by heading 7326. The appropriate classification for the portable strapping dispenser without brakes is in subheading 7326.90.90, as "Other articles of iron or steel...Other... Other..."

Please advise the Internal Advice applicant of this decision.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division