CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086637 CRS
Louis S. Shoichet, Esq.
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004
RE:  Jewelry Pouch; Modification of HRL 086083
Dear Mr. Shoichet:
This letter modifies Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 086083
dated March 5, 1990, in which a nylon satin pouch with drawstring
closure designed to carry or store women's jewelry was classified
in subheading 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States Annotated (HTSUSA), under the provision for trunks,
suitcases...and similar containers...other, other, other, other,
of man-made fibers.
However, Additional U.S. Note 1, Chapter 42, HTSUSA,
provides:
For the purposes of heading 4202, the expression
"travel, sports and similar bags" means goods, other
than those falling in subheadings 4202.11 through
4202.39, of a kind designed for carrying clothing and
other personal effects during travel, including
backpacks and shopping bags of this heading, but does
not include binocular cases, camera cases, musical
instrument cases, bottle cases and similar containers.
The article in question is designed for carrying personal effects
during travel and is therefore comprehended by the expression
"travel, sports and similar bags."  Consequently, the nylon satin
pouch at issue is classifiable in subheading 4202.92.3030,
HTSUSA, under the provision for trunks, suitcases...and similar
containers..., other, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or
of textile materials, travel, sports and similar bags, other,
other, of man-made fibers, other.  The article is dutiable at 20
percent ad valorem; the textile category is 670.
Pursuant to section 177.9, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
177.9), HRL 086083 of March 5, 1990, is modified in conformity
with the foregoing.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division