CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085870 SLR

Ms. Renee I. Abend
Import Traffic Manager
One World Trade Center
New York, New York 10048

RE: Modification of Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 083817. Executive organizer; pocket book; hand bag; 4820.10.20

Dear Ms. Abend:

On April 28, 1989, this office issued HRL 083817 classifying an executive organizer in subheading 4820.10.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles. After much discussion and consideration, we have re-examined the proper classification of this article.

The article in issue (style 208) is a leather covered, sectional-calendar telephone address note-type book. The items are removable and are held in place by cardboard appendages which slide into inserts within the inner lining of the cover.

In our opinion, the leather cover imparts the essential character of this set; it secures in one convenient location, the telephone and address indexer, note pad, and calendar. Measuring approximately 8-1/2 inches by 8-1/2 inches when closed, the cover is too large to be classified in 4202.31.6000, HTSUSA, as an article normally carried in the pocket or handbag. Consequently, the executive organizer is classifiable as an "other article of leather" in subheading 4205.00.8000, HTSUSA. Articles so classified enter the U.S. free of duty.

In accordance with the above determination, HRL 083817 is hereby modified pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division