CLA-2 CO:R:C:G  085691  CMR
William J. Maloney, Esq.
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, New York  10017
RE: Classification of an adult brief--Revocation of
HRL 085016 of September 19, 1989
Dear Mr. Maloney:
This ruling is in response to your request, on behalf of
Absorb-Plus Textiles Inc., for reconsideration of HRL 085016 in
which an adult brief was classified under the provision for
women's or girls' other garments of man-made fibers in subheading
6211.43.0090, HTSUSA.
FACTS:
The article at issue in HRL 085016 was the Z-ton Brief,
style 2105.  A sample has been submitted for our review.
The brief is a reusable, absorbent, textile pant for
individuals suffering from incontinence.  The brief is made with
an outer shell of knit polyester fabric with a visible green
vinyl covering.  The interlining of the brief is made of 60
percent polyester and 40 percent rayon material.  The lining is a
woven fabric of 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester.
The brief has a partially elasticized waistband and fully
elasticized leg openings.  The brief is secured for wear by metal
snaps which can be adjusted for fit.  When fitted and worn
properly the outer shell fabric, known as the Kool Knit barrier,
prevents leakage.  The brief is suitable for wear by men and
women and is available in various sizes.
The brief is sold principally to intermediate care
facilities, nursing homes and chronic care facilities.
-2-
ISSUE:
Is the subject brief classifiable as an article specially
designed or adapted for the use or benefit of physically or
mentally handicapped persons other than the blind under
subheading 9817.00.9600, HTSUSA?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the
General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs).  GRI 1 provides that
"classification shall be determined according to the terms of the
headings and any relative section or chapter notes, provided such
headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to [the
remaining GRIs taken in order]."
Subheading 9817.00.9600, HTSUSA, provides for articles
specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind
or other physically or mentally handicapped persons, other.  Note
4 to Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, provides the following:
(a)  For purposes of subheadings 9817.00.92, 9817.00.94, and
9817.00.96, the term "blind or other physically or mentally
handicapped persons" includes any person suffering from a
permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which
substantially limits one or more major life activities, such
as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking,
seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.
(b)  Subheadings 9817.00.92, 9817.00.94, and 9817.00.96 do
not cover --
(i)  articles for acute or transient disability;
(ii)  spectacles, dentures, and cosmetic articles for
individuals not substantially disabled;
(iii)  therapeutic and diagnostic articles; or
(iv)  medicine or drugs.
Thus, according to Note 4, articles classifiable in the
above subheading must meet the following requirements: (1) they
must be designed for the benefit of persons suffering from a
physical or mental impairment; (2) this impairment must
substantially limit one or more major life activities; and, (3)
this impairment must be permanent or chronic.
Incontinence refers to a person's inability to voluntarily
control the passing of body wastes.  An article entitled "Urinary
Incontinence in Adults," begins with the following statement:
-3-
"Urinary incontinence, the involuntary loss of urine so severe as
to have social and/or hygienic consequences, is a major clinical
problem and a significant cause of disability and dependency."
(Bold added).  The article was published as a National Institutes
of Health Consensus Development Conference Statement, Vol. 7, #5,
October 3-5, 1988, by the U.S. Government Printing Office.
Incontinence is clearly an impairment.
Incontinence can, without the use of incontinent care
products, interfere with life's activities, including a major
life activity--working.  Without incontinence care products, an
individual suffering from incontinence would most likely find it
difficult, if not impossible, to hold down a job.
The question still remains as to whether this brief is used
by persons suffering from a permanent or chronic impairment, as
opposed to an acute or transitory impairment.
The brief at issue is a well-constructed, sturdy and durable
product.  It is designed for long-term use of two years or more.
In your submission, you point out the expense associated with
purchasing and properly caring for the brief at issue.  As you
suggest, and we agree, an individual with acute or transitory
incontinence would not be likely to purchase reusable products,
such as that at issue, based on cost alone.  Such an individual
could easily meet their need for much less with disposable
products.
The article at issue is sold to intermediate care, skilled
nursing and chronic care facilities, such as Veterans Hospitals,
which tend to have a large proportion of residents who suffer
from permanent or chronic incontinence.   In contrast. disposable
products, which are less expensive, are invariably favored by
acute care facilities and persons suffering from an incontinence
problem expected to last only a short duration.
Based on your submissions, we agree that the product at
issue is designed for the use of individuals suffering from
permanent or chronic incontinence.  We believe the article at
issue meets the requirement for classification as an article
designed for the use or benefit of handicapped persons as defined
in Note 4.
HOLDING:
The brief at issue is classified under heading 9817.00.9600,
HTSUSA, which provides for articles specially designed or adapted
for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or
mentally handicapped persons, other.  Articles classified under
this subheading are free of duty.
-4-
Pursuant to 19 CFR Section 177.9(d) (1989), HRL 085016 of
September 19, 1989, is hereby revoked.
Please note that while this article is not subject to
assessment of duty, this does not remove it from visa/quota
requirements.  However, as a product of Canada, it is not subject
to visa/quota restrictions.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport
1cc: CITA
1cc: Legal Reference Section
1cc: Phil Robins