CLA-2:CO:R:C:G  084931  SR
Ms. Robin D. Iverson
Geo. S. Bush & Co., Inc.
1400 Exchange Building
821 Second Avenue
Seattle, Washington 98104
RE:  Truckers wallet and a truck side pocket
Dear Ms. Iverson:
This is in reference to your letter dated May 11, 1989,
requesting the tariff classification of truckers accessories
under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTSUSA).  Rulings on a litter pouch and an auto visor
caddy were issued by New York.  This ruling will provide the
classification for a truckers wallet and a truck side pocket.
Samples from China were submitted.
FACTS:
The merchandise at issue is a truckers wallet and a truck
side pocket.  The truckers wallet is a portable map carrying case
that is folded in thirds with a Velcro-type closure and resembles
a very large wallet.
The truck side pocket is a portable nylon bag in which a
driver or passenger can transport accessories.  The bag measures
approximately 8 1/2 by 12 inches and has Velcro fasteners on the
back that would allow it to be adhered to a truck door or
dashboard.
ISSUE:
What is the classification of the truckers wallet and the
truck side pocket?
-2-
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Heading 4202, HTSUSA, provides for trunks, suitcases and
similar cases; traveling bags, toiletry, knapsacks and backpacks
and similar containers of textile materials.  Subheading
4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, provides for trunks, suitcases, and similar
containers, articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or
in the handbag.  The truckers wallet is similar to articles
classifiable under this subheading, however it is much larger.
This item must be classified under trunks, suitcases, and similar
articles, other.
Subheading 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, provides for trunks,
suitcases, and similar containers, travel, sports, and similar
bags.  Additional U.S. Note 1 to chapter 42, HTSUSA, states that
for the purposes of heading 4202, the expression "travel, sports
and similar bags" means goods of a kind designed for carrying
clothing and other personal effects during travel.  The truck
side pocket is merchandise of this type.
HOLDING:
The truckers wallet at issue is classifiable under
subheading 4202.99.00, HTSUSA, as trunks, suitcases and similar
containers; other, other.  The rate of duty is 20 percent ad
valorem.
The truck side pocket at issue is classifiable under
subheading 4202.92.3030, HTSUSA, as trunks, suitcases, and
similar containers; traveling bags, and similar containers, of
textile materials, other, with outer surface of plastic sheeting
or of textile materials, travel, sports and similar bags, with
outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other.  The
textile category number is 670 and the rate of duty is 20 percent
ad valorem.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation
(the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the
restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local
Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to
determine the current status of any import restraints or
requirements.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
6 cc A.D. New York Seaport
1 cc Durant
1 cc legal reference