CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 084210 KK

TARIFF NO: 9027.10.60;

Joseph F. Accardi, Jr.
President as attorney in fact
JAGRO AIR SERVICES INC.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 108
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: Air sampler instrument used to test air quality.

Dear Mr. Accardi:

Your request of March 13, 1989, for a binding ruling under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), regarding the tariff classification of the Biotest RCS Centrifugal Air Sampler was referred to this office for a direct reply to you.

FACTS:

The Centrifugal Air Sampler is a portable, hand-held instrument for estimating the number of microbial colony forming units in room air or other environments. The device permits periodic analysis of air quality for microbial levels in clean rooms and other sterile environments.

The sampler consists of an impeller assembly housed in a drum assembly, which is mounted on a power unit housing batteries and switches. An agar strip containing a culture medium is inserted into a slot in the open-end drum with the agar surface facing towards the impeller blades. The air under analysis enters the impeller drum concentrically and in conical form, is set in rotation, and then is impacted by centrifugal force onto the agar strip which contains the culture medium.

After the sample has been taken, the agar strip is removed from the sampler and then incubated. Microbial colonies can then be counted in order to determine air quality.

- 2 -

ISSUE:

Whether the subject devices are classifiable in heading 9027, HTSUS, which provides for "[i]nstruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example . . . gas or smoke analysis apparatus);" or in heading 8521, HTSUS, which provides for "[c]entrifuges . . . filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases;" or in heading 8479, HTSUS, which provides for "[m]achines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere."

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 states, in part, that "classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes." The Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the Harmonized System, and are thus useful in ascertaining the tariff classification of merchandise.

Heading 8521, HTSUS, provides, in part, for "[c]entrifuges." While the RCS Centrifugal Air Sampler employs centrifugal force to impact air onto a culture medium, it does not fall within the article description of "[c]entrifuges." As the descriptive literature for the Biotest RCS Air Sampler states under the heading "Principal of Operation," the device "works on the impaction principal."

Also, the Explanatory Notes to heading 8421 at 1180 describe centrifuges and centrifugal dryers as falling into three categories, none of which include the subject merchandise. Specifically, said Explanatory Notes provide, in pertinent part, the following description of covered merchandise:

Most of these machines consist essentially of a perforated plate, drum, basket or bowl, etc., revolving at great speed in a stationary collector . . . against the walls of which the expelled materials are projected by centrifugal force. In some types the substances of different specific gravities are collected at different levels by means of a series inverted separator cones. In other types the solid ingredients are retained in the perforated drum . . . and the liquid ingredients expelled.

Whereas the centrifuges described above employ centrifugal force to project or expell substances away from the center of a circle in order to achieve separation, the instant merchandise employs

- 3 -

centrifugal force to impell air concentrically and in a conical form in order to impact said air onto an agar strip. Accordingly,since the RCS Air Sampler is not a centrifuge, but is rather an air sampler that employs centrifugal force as a means to achieve impaction, the same is not classifiable as a centrifuge in heading 8421, HTSUS.

The article description in heading 8421, HTSUS, for "filtering and purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids and gases," also fails to accurately describe the subject air sampler. Instructive in this regard is Explanatory Note (II)(B) to heading 8421 at 1182, which describes "[f]iltering or purifying machinery, etc., for gases" ae follows:

These gas filters and purifiers are used to separate solid or liquid particles from gases, either to recover products of value . . . or to eliminate harmful materials.

While the RCS Air Sampler separates solid particles (i.e., microoraganisms) from gases (i.e., air), this separation is not effected in order to "recover products of value" or to "eliminate harmful materials." Rather, the separation process is carried out in order to produce a test sample for the purpose of analyzing air quality. Accordingly, the air sampler is not classifiable as "filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases" in heading 8421.

Heading 9027, HTSUS, provides for "[i]nstruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example . . . gas or smoke analysis apparatus." The "Introduction" in the descriptive literature for the Biotest RCS Centrifugal Air Sampler states in pertinent part:

The . . . Sampler is . . . for estimating the number of microbial colony forming units in room air . . . and provides necessary information on the effectiveness of disinfection programs, air treatment systems and other means of contamination control.

Further, under the heading "Volume Characteristics," the descriptive literature for the RCS Air Sampler states:

The air which is to be examined enters the instrument head . . . sampling volume (v) can be determined by point-by- point measuring . . . and subsequent mathematical evaluation . . . This sampling volume is a parameter for calculating the volume of the air that is relevant to separation of the particles . . . It is possible to determine the separation volume mathematically.

- 4 -

In essence then, through the enumeration of microbial colonies and relevant calculations, the air sample permits air quality analysis. Accordingly, since the RCS Air Sampler is an instrument for the analysis of air, it is properly classifiable in heading 9027, HTSUS, as "[i]nstruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis." Insofar as the subject merchandise is specified in heading 9027, HTSUS, heading 8479, HTSUS, which provides for "[m]achines . . . not specified or included elsewhere," is not applicable.

HOLDING:

In view of the foregoing, the Biotest RCS Centrifugal Air Sampler is properly classifiable in subheading 9027.10.60, HTSUSA, which provides for "[i]nstruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example . . . gas or smoke analysis apparatus) . . . [g]as or smoke analysis apparatus . . . [o]ther . . . [o]ther," dutiable at the rate of 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division