CLA-2 CO:R:CV:G 083589 VEA

Len Skoozen
Vice President
Western Overseas Corporation
2801 Temple Avenue
Long Beach, California 90806-2258

RE: Classification of multipurpose vehicle (China Tiger) under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule

Dear Mr. Skoozen:

In a letter dated January 11, 1989, you requested a ruling on behalf of your client, American International Vehicle Importers, Inc., on the tariff classification of the China Tiger under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS). This ruling is our decision on that request.

FACTS:

The information submitted with the request for a ruling states that the China Tiger is a utility type station wagon designed for the transport of persons. It comes in two models. Each model has four doors, a four-wheel drive, and a permanently installed seat, which does not fold down, in the rear area of the vehicle. The models are described as a hardtop station wagon and a soft top touring car.

The China Tiger has a steel frame and body. It also has a 4 cylinder in-line water cooled engine with a 2.45 liter displacement and 4 wheel hydraulic brakes. The dimensions of the vehicles are as follows. Both models are 3,860 mm in length; 1,750 mm wide; and 1,870 mm in height. Each vehicle can carry five passengers including the driver, and has a total full-load capacity of 425 kilograms. They can be used both on- the-road and off-the-road. The four door soft top model was designed to transport Chinese military police and personnel.

You state that these vehicles should be classified under heading 8703 of the HTS because they are designed for the

- 2 -

transport of persons. The rear doors on the China Tiger allow for easy ingress of passengers seated in the rear of the vehicle. Also, both units are manufactured with permanently built seats capable of seating five people. Finally, you note that the small load carrying space is comparable to a trunk in an automobile, or the rear compartment of a station wagon and does not detract from the vehicle's overall design as a passenger vehicle. A tailgate provides access to the carrying space in the rear of the vehicle, but is not designed to be used as an entrance to the passenger compartment.

ISSUE:

Whether the China Tiger is properly classifiable in heading 8703, subheading 8703.23.00, as "motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons", under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, and dutiable at 2.5 percent ad valorem.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) govern classification under the HTS of the United States. GRI 1 provides, "....for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the heading and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided such headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to the following provisions...."

The relevant headings at issue in this case include:

8703 Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars:

* * * * * * * *

8704 Motor vehicles for the transport of goods:

- 3 -

There are no relevant chapter or section notes which address the heading at issue in this case. Based on the language of 8703, in order to be classified in that heading, a motor vehicle must be principally designed for the transport of persons.

The vehicle at issue in this case is described as a multipurpose or sport-utility vehicle. Sport-utility vehicles typically are designed to perform multiple functions. Although these vehicles may vary in body style and utility, they have certain characteristics which are unique to this type of vehicle. For example, they are designed to carry passengers, as well as cargo, and are usually constructed on a truck chassis. This gives them a body design that is stronger than that of ordinary passenger cars. They have a boxy body structure which allows for considerable interior volume, and flat cargo floors, which facilitate the loading and unloading of cargo. Sport-utility vehicles also have a higher ground clearance, which allows them to be used both on and off the road.

Although no single criterion is dispositive of whether a multipurpose vehicle is principally designed for the transport of persons or designed for the transport of goods, Customs outlined the pertinent criteria to be considered in a ruling dated May 4, 1989 (File # 083081). The Suzuki ruling identified two types of design features relevant to determining whether a sport-utility vehicle should be classified in heading 8703 or 8704, structural or integral design features, and auxiliary design features. The two types of structural design features include: first, those which indicate that a sport- utility vehicle is principally designed for the transport of persons, and second, features which indicate that a sport- utility vehicle is designed for the transport of goods.

Structural design features indicating that a sport- utility vehicle is principally designed for the transport of persons, include the presence of hinged rear side doors and rear side windows. The hinges prevent the doors from opening fully. The presence of these rear side doors allows persons to access the rear of the vehicle and are evidence of its suitability for primarily transporting persons.

- 4 -

Structural design features illustrating that a sport-utility vehicle is designed for the transport of goods include: flat floors in the rear portion of the interior, chassis and suspension designs that are more rugged than those found on ordinary passenger vehicles, which permit a larger cargo payload, accessible and usable cargo space, and tailgates that are large enough to facilitate the loading and unloading of cargo. Auxiliary design features include folding and removable seating, interior trim packages, and carpeting. Both structural and auxiliary design features are relevant in determining the proper classification of a motor vehicle.

Based on the above reasoning, we ruled in the Suzuki decision that the two-door Suzuki Samurai and YOE, Y2R, and YOR, if imported with or without rear seats and rear trim, should be classified as motor vehicles for the transport of goods in heading 8704. In the Suzuki case, the structural design features play a greater role in the overall design of the vehicle and suggest that it was designed with the clear intention of transporting goods. The Suzuki comes equipped with a swing out rear door, a flat floor, a rear loading deck, and a relatively high roof for a vehicle of its size. These features when combined with a chassis and suspension that allows a cargo payload that is approximately 20% of the gross vehicle weight rating, indicate that the vehicle is principally designed to transport goods. The auxiliary features did not alter the basic structural design of the vehicle and thus were not determinative of the issue.

According to the criteria for classification of sport- utility vehicles, outlined in the Suzuki ruling, the China Tiger's structural design features indicate that it is a vehicle principally designed for the transport of persons. Both the soft and hardtop models are designed with rear passenger doors and rear side windows. The presence of passenger doors, rear side windows, permanently installed seats in the rear of the vehicle, and the relatively small cargo area, are all evidence that the China Tiger was principally designed for passenger use. The rear doors allow the passenger sitting in the rear area easy access in and out of the vehicle. Although the China Tiger has a tailgate, which folds down from the top, it is comparable to the tailgate on a station wagon. It only allows access to the small cargo area in the rear of vehicle and cannot be used as an entrance into the passenger compartment.

- 5 -

Finally, the total load capacity of the China Tiger is only 425 kilograms. This includes the five passengers and fifty kilograms of luggage, and is a much smaller cargo payload than that of the Suzuki. The China Tiger is clearly distinguishable from the vehicle in the Suzuki case. The Suzuki models have two doors, a swing out rear door, a flat floor, and a rear loading deck in addition to the box-like body construction, which indicate that it was principally designed to transport goods.

Although no single factor determines whether a vehicle is principally designed for the transport of persons, the China Tiger's structural design features (the presence of fixed hinged rear side doors and rear side windows, the smaller cargo area, and the permanently installed seat in the rear of the vehicle that does not fold down) support our conclusion that it is a multipurpose vehicle principally designed to transport persons, classifiable in heading 8703.

HOLDING:

The China Tiger is properly classifiable in heading 8703, subheading 8703.23.00, "as motor cars and other vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons", under the HTS and dutiable at a rate of 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division