CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 083392 JS

Mr. Nam Y Choi
Ilshin America, Inc.
614 Stanley Place
River Vale, NJ 07675

RE: Classification of coated knit fabric; Modification of HRL 085850

Dear Mr. Choi:

This is in response to your letters of November 25 and December 12, 1988, requesting a binding classification ruling under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), for various fusible interlining knit fabrics from Korea.

FACTS:

Eighteen samples were submitted for classification. All of the fabrics are made of either cotton, man-made fibers or blends of both and are of woven or knit construction. These fabrics will be used for interlining materials. Thermoplastic resin dots which are generally spherical and flattened in appearance, have been sprayed on one side of each of the sample fabrics.

ISSUE:

Whether the thermoplastics glue is considered a coating or covering under the HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that the classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relevant section or chapter notes.

Chapter 59 of the HTSUSA provides for impregnated, coated, covered or laminated textile fabrics. More specifically, such fabrics are classifiable in heading 5903. Note 2 of Chapter 59, HTSUSA, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, ...other than:

(1) Fabrics in which the impregnation, coating or covering cannot be seen with the naked eye (usually Chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60); for the purposes of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change of colour;***

The plastics material added to the fabric must be visibly distinguishable from that fabric without the use of magnification. Any change in the "feel" of the material is not taken into account. In essence, the plastics coating must alter the visual characteristics of the fabric in order for the fabric to be considered coated with plastics.

Furthermore, the Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, state in regard to Heading 5903 that:

This heading also covers dipped fabrics (other than those of heading 59.02), impregnated to improve their adhesion to rubber, and textile fabrics which are spattered by spraying with visible particles of thermoplastic material and are capable of providing a bond to other fabrics or materials on the application of heat and pressure. (emphasis added)

Applying the statutory test to the submitted samples, using normally corrected vision in a well lit room, the instant merchandise is visibly coated. Each of the fabrics have been sprayed with a visible coating which appear as small, crystalline particles that are salt-like and shiny.

HOLDING:

The following polyester fabrics are classified under subheading 5903.90.1800, HTSUSA, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: other: of man-made fibers: other, textile category 229, dutiable at a rate of 16% ad valorem:

Item No. IS-15MA (100% polyester, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-92M (100% polyester, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-928M (100% polyester, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-958M (100% polyester, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-17M (70% polyester, 30% cotton, coated with thermoplastic glue)

The following knit fabrics of nylon were the subject of a prior ruling (HRL 085850) issued by this office January 11, 1990. Upon further consideration, that classification is determined to be in error with respect to both submitted samples:

Item No. IS-2040M (100% nylon, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-9016M (100% nylon, coated with thermoplastic glue)

HRL 085850 is modified in the following respect. We conclude that subheading 5903.90.1800, HTSUSA, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: other: of man-made fibers: other, textile category 229, dutiable at a rate of 16% ad valorem, more accurately provides for the items in question. HRL 085850 is modified accordingly pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d).

We recognize that pending transactions may be adversely affected by this modification. If such a situation arises, you may, at your discretion, notify this office and apply for temporary relief from the binding effects of the new ruling as may be dictated by the circumstances.

The following cotton fabrics are classified under subheading 5903.90.1000, HTSUSA, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: other: of cotton, dutiable at a rate of 5.3% ad valorem:

Item No. IS-03M (100% cotton, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-03S7(100% cotton, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-24 (100% cotton, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-30M (100% cotton, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-33M (100% cotton, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-37M (100% cotton, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-66 (100% cotton, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-74 (100% cotton, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-75 (100% cotton, coated with thermoplastic glue) IS-84 (100% cotton, coated with thermoplastic glue)

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available at your local Customs office.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division