CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 083137 NLP

Ms. Molly Petr
Product Manager, Import Division
Abco Dealers, Inc.
6601 West Mill Road
P.O. Box 23090
Milwaukee, WI. 53223

RE: Tariff classification of disposable plastic shroud kits from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Petr:

This is in response to your inquiry of October 1, 1988, requesting a tariff classification for disposable plastic shroud kits under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). A sample was submitted for examination.

FACTS: The disposable shroud kit is used primarily by hospitals, and to a lesser extent by nursing homes and health care facilities, to wrap the bodies of deceased persons. The major component of each kit is a rectangular sheet made of polyethylene plastic in one of three sizes, depending on the size of the corpse to be wrapped. The kit contains one chin strap consisting of a thin strip of woven fabric measuring 2-1/2 inches x 38 inches and two rectangular pads of cellular cellulose plastic measuring 10-1/2 inches x 5-1/2 inches each. One of the pads is to be placed under the rectum and the other pad will be placed under the chin strap. The kit also contains five 1/2 inch wide strips of narrow fabric; three measure 36 inches in length and two measure 20 inches in length. One of the strips is used to bind the wrists of the corpse, a second strip is used to secure the ankles, and the three remaining strips are used to bind the shroud around the deceased. There are also three cardboard identification tags and three pieces of string used to secure the tags. These items are all packaged inside a heat sealed plastic bag. The instructions indicate that the bag may be used to contain the personal belongings of the deceased.

-2-

ISSUE:

What is the HTSUS tariff classification of the disposable plastic shroud kit?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. Goods which cannot be classified in accordance with GRI 1 are to be classified in accordance with subsequent GRI's taken in order.

GRI 3(b) provides for the classification of goods put up in sets for retail sale. The rule states in pertinent part:

]G[oods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) ]which requires that goods be classified, if possible, under the more specific of competing provisions[, shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, insofar as this criterion is applicable. The Explanatory Notes constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS at the international level. Explanatory Note (X) to GRI 3(b) states that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings;

(b) consist of products or articles put together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and

(c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking.

The disposable plastic shroud kit meets the criteria of (a) and (b), as described above. It consists of a group of articles which are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings. All of the articles in the shroud kit are put up together to carry out a specific activity; the articles contribute to the activity of wrapping the bodies of deceased persons. The packaging bag of the shroud is used as a holder for the personal effects of the deceased. The instruction sheet included with

-3-

the package describes the manner in which each of the articles is used in the act of wrapping and identifying the body.

The remaining issue centers on whether goods sold directly to a user, who is not a retailer, can be considered as "goods put up in sets for retail sale". It is our opinion, that the instant product sold directly to hospitals and other health care facilities qualifies as a " good put up in a set for retail sale".

The Explanatory Notes to GRI 3(b) do not require that sets must be sold to retail stores, only that they be put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to the users, without repacking. In the instant case, the goods are being sold directly to the users; hospitals and other health care facilities, and they are packaged in such a way that do not need to be repacked.

Furthermore, there is ample evidence that the HTSUS envisions sales to hospitals as being considered retail sales. Heading 3005 provides for wadding, gauze, bandages and similiar articles...impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale (emphasis added) for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes. The Explanatory Notes for heading 3005 state that wadding, gauze and bandages which are not impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances "are also classified in this heading, provided they are exclusively intended for sale directly without re-packing, to users for use for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes". Though some retail stores will be in the group that uses the above products, it is obvious that hospitals and other health care facilities form the larger group that will be using these products. Therefore, products intended for sale directly without repacking to hospitals meet the requirement in heading 3005 of being "put up in forms or packings for retail sale." Thus, the shroud kit meets all the requirements for classification as a set.

Sets, when not specifically provided for, are classified according to the component, or components taken together, which can be regarded as conferring on the set as a whole its essential character. Explanatory Note VIII to GRI 3(b) provides that:

The factor which determines essential character will vary as between different kinds of goods. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.

-4-

The essential character of the shroud kit is imparted by the polyethylene sheet. The sheet serves the primary function of the kit by forming the shroud itself. The sheet is also the primary component in terms of bulk and value. The other components contribute to the function of the sheet as a shroud. Therefore, the shroud kit is classifiable in heading 3920, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other material, of polymers of ethylene.

HOLDING:

The disposable plastic shroud kit is classifiable in subheading 3920.10.0000, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other material, of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty is 4.2 % ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division