CLA-2 CO:R:C:G: 083005 DFC

Mr. Frank Caruso
Thorne, Ernst & Whinney
Commercial Union Tower
Box 262
Toronto-Dominion Center
Toronto, Ontario, Canada MSK 159

RE: Tariff classification of a steel tool box

Dear Mr. Caruso:

In a letter dated October 27, 1988, you asked this office to reconsider the result reached in New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 829483 dated June 17, 1988, relating in part to the tariff classification of certain tool boxes produced in Canada which are designed to be carried with the person.

FACTS:

The merchandise involved consists of steel tool boxes designated as models B17, B20, B21, and B26. In NYRL 829483 these tool boxes were classified under subheading 4202.19.0000, HTSUSA, as trunks, suitcases * * * and similar containers, other with duty at the rate of 16 percent ad valorem.

It is your opinion that these tool boxes are properly classifiable under subheading 7326.90.9090, HTSUSA, as other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other with duty at the rate of 5.1 percent ad valorem.

ISSUE:

Can metal tool boxes of a type designed to be carried with the person, whether in or about the home, or by professional and non-professional persons be considered as containers similar to trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, * * * binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases * * * ?

- 2 -

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The rationale for your position is that Explanatory Note 3 to heading 7326, HTSUSA, includes tool boxes within that heading. You also indicate that Canadian Customs has issued a preliminary opinion that these tool boxes are classifiable under subheading 7326.90.9090, HTSUSA.

It should be noted that articles of heading 4202, HTSUSA, are excluded from classification under heading 7326, HTSUSA, by virtue of Explanatory Note (a) to the latter heading.

Currently, we are not aware of any interpretation of the phrase "and similar containers" found in the first part of heading 4202, HTSUSA. It is our observation that the exemplars named therein e.g., vanity cases, camera cases, binocular cases, gun cases and suitcases are designed to be carried with the person. In the case of DRI Industries, Inc. v. United States, 657 F. Supp. 528 (CIT 1987), aff'd, Appeal No. 87-1301 (Fed. Cir., decided October 28, 1987), the court ruled that a tool chest designed to store and organize tools and also to be carried with the person from place to place was properly classifiable as luggage for tariff purposes. In determining that the tool box was ejusdem generis with the exemplars listed in Schedule 7, Part 1, Subpart D, Headnote 2(a)(ii), Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS), the court observed that "[t]he exemplars listed in 2(a)(ii) represent a category of containers or cases which are designed to store, organize and protect those contents from which the containers derive their name."

Further, the court explained that "[t]he exemplars in subsection (ii) are containers or cases which are designed to hold specific items which give them their names: brief cases to hold papers, school bags to hold school articles, golf bags to hold golf equipment, gun cases to hold guns, camera cases to hold cameras, * * *."

We realize that the DRI Industries case, supra, is not controlling here because it was decided under a different tariff act. However, its logic is clearly applicable noting the wording and structure of heading 4202, HTSUSA. For this reason it is our opinion that the tool boxes in issue with the exception of model B26 are similar to the enumerated articles in the first part of heading 4202, HTSUSA.

- 3 -

With respect to model B26, it has come to our attention that it was the subject of Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 074639EMS dated February 15, 1985. In that ruling this office held that model B26 was not luggage for tariff purposes because it was designed to be retained in the shop and was not portable. Inasmuch as model B26 is not portable, we do not consider it as being similar to the named articles in the first part of heading 4202, HTSUSA, and thus, classification under chapter 73 is appropriate.

We do not view the preliminary opinion issued by Canadian Customs as binding on the United States in this matter.

HOLDING:

NYRL 829483 is affirmed insofar as those tool boxes designated as models B17, B20, and B21 were correctly classified under subheading 4202.19.0000, HTSUSA, with duty at the rate of 16 percent ad valorem.

NYRL 829483 is modified in part as to model B26 which is properly classifiable under subheading 7326.90.9090, HTSUSA, with duty at the rate of 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

6 cc AD NY Seaport
1 cc John Durant
1 cc Kevin Gorman NY Seaport
DFCahillgc/3/3/89 fnl/3/8/89