CLA-2 CO:R:C:G: 082776 jlj 829506

Mr. Patrick D. Gill
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10017

RE: Storalene 537 brand paper product

Dear Mr. Gill:

You requested a tariff classification for a product called Storalene 537, which is manufactured in Sweden, on behalf of your client Storalene AB. You submitted a sample of Storalene 537 along with your request.

FACTS:

Storalene 537 is made of 65 percent cellulosic (wood pulp) fibers, 22 percent man-made (polyester) fibres and 13 percent latex binder. The latex is applied to both sides of the sheet of Storalene 537 after it is formed.

ISSUE:

How is Storalene 537 classified under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The Explanatory Notes for Chapter 48, HTSUSA, define paper as follows:

Paper consists essentially of the cellulosic fibres of the pulp of Chapter 47 fitted together in sheet form. Many products, such as certain tea bag materials, consist of a mixture of these cellulose fibres and of texile fibres (in particular man-made fibres as defined in Note 1 to Chapter 54). Where the textile fibres predominate by weight, the products are not regarded as paper and are classified as nonwovens (heading 56.03).

-2-

We note that in Storalene 537, the polyester (i.e., man- made) fibers do not predominate by weight, therefore the material is not classified as a nonwoven fabric in Chapter 56, HTSUSA, but as a paper in Chapter 48, HTSUSA.

You suggest classification under the provision for coated papers: other paper: other: other: impregnated with latex, in subheading 4811.90.3000, HTSUSA, which is a duty-free provision. We agree that Storalene 537 is classifiable in this provision.

HOLDING:

Storalene 537 is classified as a paper in subheading 4811.90.30, HTSUSA.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

6 cc: A.D., N..Y. Seaport (NIS-234 and NIS -350)
hensley library
082776jlj