CLA-2:CO:R:C:G  082265  SR
Ms. Ginni Brown
Apple Marketing, Inc.
520 Weadley Road
King of Prussia, Pa.  19406
RE:  Classification of a ski wallet
Dear Ms. Brown:
This is in reference to your letter dated March 25, 1988,
requesting the tariff classification of a ski wallet under the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated
(HTSUSA).  A sample was submitted.
FACTS:
The merchandise at issue is a nylon ski wallet.  It is
rectangular in shape and measures 4 inches by 4.75 inches.  It
has one plastic zipper across the top that opens up to a pocket
which is the length of the item.  There is another zipper half
way down which opens up to a separate smaller pocket.  There is a
textile braided neck strap that measures nearly 38.75 inches.
This wallet is to be worn around the neck while skiing to hold
such items as keys and money.
ISSUE:
What is the tariff classification of the ski wallet?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Subheading 4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, provides for trunks,
suitcases, sports bags, of textile materials, articles of a kind
normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer
surface of textile materials.
- 2 -
The ski wallet at issue is not meant to be carried in the
pocket or handbag, it is intended to be worn around the neck
while skiing.  It is, however, an article of a kind that would
normally be carried in a pocket or purse.  When dressed for
skiing, pockets are often inaccessible or if accessible a skier
does not want bulky items, such as keys, in them in case he
should fall.  The merchandise at issue is a wallet that is worn
hung around the neck under the ski suit for the convenience of
the skier.
HOLDING:
The ski wallet at issue is classifiable under subheading
4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, which provides for trunks, suitcases,
sports bags, of textile materials, articles of a kind normally
carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of
textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers.  The rate of
duty is 20 percent ad valorem and the textile category number is
670.  As a product of China, this merchandise is currently
subject to both quota and export license restraints based upon
international textile trade agreements.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical
annotation(the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and
the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your
local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to
determine the current status of any import restraints or
requirements.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
6cc: AD NY Seaport
SRosenow: fnl/gc/3/7/89