CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 082249 CMR 825630 827030 825604

6204.43.4040, 6114.30.3070

Donna Shira, Esq.
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Eighty Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: Tariff classification of various Halloween costumes under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)

Dear Ms. Shira:

This ruling is in response to your letters of October 8, 1987, and December 10, 1987, on behalf of Ben Cooper, Inc., requesting classification of various Halloween costumes.

FACTS:

Nine children's costumes have been submitted for Customs consideration. Their descriptions are as follows:

A rag doll costume, item #42518, consisting of a 100 percent woven polyester polka-dot dress with short sleeves and a permanently sewn apron. The planned size range will be small 4/6, medium 8/10, and large 12/14.

A ghoul costume, item #42516, consisting of a 100 percent woven nylon black robe with hood and a rope belt. The planned size range will be small 4/6, medium 8/10, and large 12/14.

A spiderman costume, item #42523, consisting of a 100 percent polyester knit one piece coverall with long sleeves and a separate hood. The planned size range will be medium 8/10, large 12/14, and teen 16.

-2-

A G.I. Joe costume, #42521, consisting of a 100 percent woven polyester one piece jumpsuit in a camouflage print material. It has elastic at the ankles and waist, and a zipper-front closure. A rectangular-shaped piece of material is sewn to the left-front chest area and identifies the costume as "GIJOE A Real American Hero." The planned size range will be small 4/6, medium 8/10, and large 12/14.

An angel costume, item #42514, consisting of a 100 percent polyester knit robe, clear plastic wings, a rope belt, and a plastic and wire halo. The planned size range will be small 4/6, medium 8/10, and large 12/14.

A flapper costume, item #42527, consisting of a 100 percent knit polyester dress with woven polyester finishing at the neck and sleeves. It is ornamented with fringe on the front in a V-shape from the neck and with two rows of fringe at the bottom. The costume also includes an elastic headband with a feather. The planned size range will be small 4/6, medium 8/10, and large 12/14.

A convict costume, item #42510, consisting of a 100 percent woven polyester one piece jumpsuit and a matching hat. The planned size range will be small 4/6, medium 8/10, large 12/14, and teen 16.

A witch costume, item #42517, consisting of a 100 percent woven polyester witch's dress, a rope belt, and a witch's hat. The planned size range will be small 4/6, medium 8/10, and large 12/14.

A bunny rabbit costume, item #5500, made of plush man-made fiber material. It consists of a one piece coverall with long sleeves and a hood with bunny-like ears and a tie string. It will come in sizes 3 to 5.

ISSUE:

Are the submitted costumes classifiable as toys in Chapter 95, or are they considered fancy dress classifiable in Section XI by application of exclusion Note 1(e) of Chapter 95?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under the HTSUSA, toys are classified in Chapter 95. How- ever, Note 1(e) excludes articles of "fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62" from classification within Chapter 95.

-3-

Fancy dress is defined in Mary Brooks Picken's The Fashion Dictionary as:

Costume representing a nation, class, calling, etc., as worn to costume ball or masquerade party. (Page 134)

Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged, at 822 (1965) defines fancy dress as:

a costume (as for a masquerade or party) departing from currently conventional style and usu. representing a fictional or historical character, an animal, the fancy of the wearer, or a particular occupation . . .

Costume is defined in Mary Brooks Picken's The Fashion Dictionary as:

1. Complete dress or apparel, including all outer garments and accessories worn at one time. Also, dress in general; but incorrectly used for a dress. Compare DRESSES. 2. Type of dress for wear to fancy dress ball. See FANCY DRESS. 3. Type of dress characteristic of any country, period, class, or calling. (Bold added) (Page 90)

From the same source, we find the following terms and definitions:

apparel: Clothing of all sorts; * * * (Page 6)

clothing: Any wearing apparel. For types, see SPORTS CLOTHES and DRESSES. (Page 70)

garment: Any article of apparel, chiefly one made of fabric. (Page 160)

Under the topic heading "Dress and Dresses" is the directive "Also see FANCY DRESS." (Page 109)

In Webster's II New Riverside University Dictionary, at 118 (1984), apparel is defined as: "1. Clothing. 2. Something that covers or adorns." Costume is defined as: "1. A prevalent style of dress, including clothing, accessories, and hairdos. 2. A style of dress typical of a particular time, country, or people, often worn in a play or at a festival. 3. A set of clothes appropriate for a particular occasion or season."

From the above definitions, it appears that the terms apparel, clothing, and garment are interchangeable. It also appears clear that fancy dress is a costume and that a costume is apparel or clothing of a particular type.

-4-

The Note 1(e) exclusion includes all fancy dress of textile materials and appears to leave no room for differentiating between costumes based on their construction, utilitarian value, and use.

In October 1983, the Nomenclature Committee of the Customs Cooperation Council, at the request of the Australian Administration, considered the classification of children's "Spiderman" and "Hulk" suits; a cowboy suit composed of a waistcoat and chaps with holster, of textile material; a cowboy suit composed of a waistcoat and trousers incorporating a simulated belt with holster, of textile material; and an Indian girl costume consisting of a dress, a headband and simulated braids, of textile material. The classification issue then, as in this case, was whether the costumes were classifiable as toys in Chapter 97 (now known as Chapter 95), or as textile articles of Section XI. The Committee decided the costumes were fancy dress, classifiable in Section XI by application of exclusion Note 1(e) to Chapter 97 (now Chapter 95). Annex F/5 to Doc. 30.550 E (NC/51/Oct. 83).

Although not bound by this decision of the Nomenclature Committee, Customs believes it illustrates the intent of the Note 1(e) exclusion to Chapter 95, and the meaning of fancy dress as it is used in that exclusion. In accordance with the Committee's decision and Note 1(e) to Chapter 95, costumes of textile materials are classifiable in Section XI.

Note 13 of Section XI provides:

Unless the context otherwise requires, textile garments of different headings are to be classified in their own headings even if put up in sets for retail sale.

Note 13 of Section XI requires that textile garments of differ- ent headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 13, the articles which may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately. How- ever, costumes consisting of single garments with accessories do not fall into the purview of Headnote 13. Therefore, single garments with accessories may be classifiable as sets by application of General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) according to the item in the set from which the set derives its essential character. Customs believes that the essential character of costumes consisting of single garments with accessories is generally imparted by the garment since without the garment you would merely have a collection of accessory items.

Hats and headpieces are generally classified in Chapter 65 of the HTSUSA. However, Chapter 65, Note 1(c), excludes "doll" hats, other toy hats or carnival articles of Chapter 95. Chapter 95, Note 1(e) excludes sports clothing or fancy dress, of textiles, of Chapter

-5-

61 or 62. While the costume hats and headpieces could be considered to fall within the meaning of fancy dress of textiles, they would not be classified in Chapter 61 or 62, but in Chapter 65; therefore, the exclusionary note does not apply.

HOLDING:

The Area Director, New York Seaport, issued a ruling to your firm classifying the rag doll, ghoul, and G.I. Joe costumes. We agree with their classifications as stated in that ruling, NYRL 825604 of April 26, 1988.

The spiderman costume, hood and body suit, is classifiable as a composite good since the components are adapted to each other and are mutually complementary and together form a whole which would not normally be offer for sale in separate parts. The costume is classified under the provision for the body suit which is classified under the provision for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man- made fibers in subheading 6114.30.3060, HTSUSA, textile category 659, dutiable at 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The angel costume is classifiable as a set under the provision for the knit robe. The robe is classifiable in the provision for other garments, of man-made fibers, other in subheading 6114.30.3070, HTSUSA, textile category 659, dutiable at 16.1 percent ad valorem.

The flapper costume is classifiable as a set under the provision for the dress. The dress is classified in the provision for dresses, of synthetic fibers, other in subheading 6104.43.2020, HTSUSA, textile category 636, dutiable at 17 percent ad valorem.

The convict costume is classifiable as a set under the provision for the jumpsuit which is classified in the provision for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other in subheading 6211.43.0090, HTSUSA, textile category 659, dutiable at 17 percent ad valorem.

The witch costume is classifiable as a set under the provision for the witch's dress. The dress is classified in the provision for dresses of synthetic fibers in subheading 6204.43.4040, HTSUSA, textile category 636, dutiable at 17 percent ad valorem.

The bunny rabbit costume is classifiable as a composite good since the components are adapted to each other and are mutually complementary and together form a whole which would not normally be offer for sale in separate parts. The costume is classified in the applicable provision for the body suit. The body suit is classified in the provision for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man- made fibers, other in subheading 6114.30.3070, HTSUSA, textile category 659, dutiable at 16.1 percent ad valorem.

-6-

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, the visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is updated weekly and is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport
1cc: CITA
1cc: Legal Reference Section
1cc: Phil Robins