CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 081461 SM

Ms. Thea Costabile
Patrick Powers Customhouse Broker
Post Office Box 30155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: Classification of beaded belts under the proposed Harmon- ized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA)

Dear Ms. Costabile:

Your letter of November 2, 1987, addressed to our New York office, requests a tariff classification ruling under the proposed HTSUSA for beaded belts to be imported from China and Macau.

FACTS:

Samples of four styles were submitted. All are of tex- tile materials decorated with various combinations and pat- terns of beads, bugles, and sequins. The fiber content is not stated. All have back closures of some type, either velcro- style fasteners, or a combination of velcro-style and cords, or elasticized loops and metal hooks.

ISSUE:

How are textile belts decorated with beads, etc., clas- sified under the proposed HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the proposed HTSUSA is in accord- ance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first according to the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative sec- tion or chapter notes.

-2-

Heading 6217 provides for other made up clothing acces- sories. The Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, state that it includes belts of all kinds, not knitted or crocheted, of textile fab- ric, even if decorated with pearls, precious or semi-precious stones, (natural, synthetic or reconstructed). Since the heading includes all kinds of textile belts, and none are excluded by virtue of being decorated with real or imitation jewels, it is our view that these textile belts, decorated with the types of beads and sequins often used to decorate wearing apparel, are included.

HOLDING:

The submitted samples and similar articles are classi- fied under subheading 6217.10.0030, HTSUSA, textile category 659, assuming that the fabric is of man-made fiber. This classification represents the present position of the Customs Service under the proposed HTSUSA. If there are changes before enactment, this advice may no longer be applicable.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

cc: CITA
cc: NIS Herbert Persky
cc: NIS Lou Piropato