SUBCHAPTER XV
MODIFICATIONS ESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO
THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC-CENTRAL AMERICA-UNITED STATES FREE TRADE AGREEMENT
XXII
99-XV-1
U.S. Notes
  • 1. This subchapter contains temporary tariff provisions established pursuant to the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement. Goods of a party to the Agreement as defined in general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule, and described in subheadings 9915.02.05 through 9915.21.20 of this subchapter for which a rate of duty followed by the symbol "P+" in parentheses is herein provided, are subject to duty at the rate set forth in this subchapter in lieu of the rate provided therefor in chapters 1 through 97. Unless expressly modified, the quantities set forth in U.S. notes 4 through 14 to this subchapter are specifically allocated to such country and year in the note and shall not be reallocated to any other country or year. Goods of a party to the Agreement that are entered into the United States under the provisions of subheadings 9915.02.05 through 9915.21.20 are not subject to any of the provisions, duties or limitations of subchapter IV of chapter 99 of the tariff schedule. Goods of a party to the Agreement as defined in general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule, and described in subheading 9915.50.01 (or in any subsequent subheadings of this subchapter which may hereafter be established), are subject to duty at the special rate of duty set fourth therein in lieu of the special rate of duty provided for in chapters 1 through 97 or subchapter II of chapter 98 of the tariff schedule, unless such goods are entered at the appropriate general duty rate provided for in chapters 1 through 97 of the tariff schedule. At the close of December 31, 2025, this subchapter shall be deleted from the tariff schedule and shall cease to apply to any goods entered after that date.
  • 2. For purposes of this subchapter, the term "goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter" means goods entered under subheadings 9915.02.05 through 9915.21.20, inclusive. Such goods must satisfy the requirements of general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule, except that operations performed in, or material obtained from, the United States shall be considered as if the operations were performed in, and the material was obtained from, a country that is not a party to the Agreement as defined in general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule. For purposes of determining which country-specific tariff-rate quota applies to such a good, the nonpreferential rules of origin used in the normal course of trade shall be applied.
  • 3. Whenever goods are classifiable in a provision of chapters 1 through 97 of the tariff schedule (referred to herein as "basic provision") for which the applicable duty rate is set forth in a subheading in this subchapter, the reporting number for such goods, in the absence of specific instructions to the contrary, shall be the appropriate statistical reporting number for the basic provision (the appropriate provision for classification purposes in chapters 1 through 97) preceded by the subheading number from this subchapter. For statistical purposes, both the basic provision statistical reporting number and the applicable subheading number from this subchapter shall be collected by the United States Bureau of Census.
  • 4. Subject to the second sentence of this note, the aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Honduras or Nicaragua entered under subheading 9915.02.05 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year.
    3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/20063/1/2007-12/31/2006 2007(metric tons)2008 2009 2010 2011 
    Costa Rica12,04212,54413,046
    Dominican Republic1/1/1,4401/1,5601,6801,8001,920
    El Salvador1051/1/110115120125130
    Honduras1/5251/550575600625650
    Nicaragua1/10,5001/11,00011,50012,00012,50013,000
    2012201320142015(metric tons)2016201720182019
    Costa Rica13,54814,05014,55215,05415,55616,05816,56017,062
    Dominican Republic2,0402,1602,2802,4002,5202,6402,7602,880
    El Salvador135140145150155160165170
    Honduras675700725750775800825850
    Nicaragua13,50014,00014,50015,00015,50016,00016,50017,000
    1/ Not specified for given time period.
    In any year, the quantities set forth in this note shall be available only after the quantity allocated to "Other countries or areas" under additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 2 to the tariff schedule has been filled for that year.
    Beginning in calendar year 2020, the quantitative limitations set forth in this note shall cease to apply to such goods of Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Honduras or Nicaragua.
    Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note, subheadings 9915.02.05 through 9915.02.10 and the immediate superior text thereto shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2020.
  • 5.
    • (a) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras or Nicaragua entered under subheading 9915.04.01 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year.
      3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006 (liters)6/15/2006-12/31/2006
      El Salvador366,7151/1/
      Guatemala1/1/305,596
      Honduras1/560,2591/
      Nicaragua1/254,6631/
      200720082009(liters)201020112012
      Costa Rica471,687495,271520,035546,037
      El Salvador385,051404,303424,518445,744468,032491,433
      Guatemala320,876336,919353,765371,454390,026409,528
      Honduras588,272617,685648,570680,998715,048750,801
      Nicaragua267,396280,766294,804309,545325,022341,273
      201320142015(liters)201620172018
      Costa Rica573,339602,006632,106663,711696,897731,741
      El Salvador516,005541,805568,895597,340627,207658,567
      Guatemala430,004451,504474,079497,783522,672548,806
      Honduras788,341827,758869,145912,603958,2331,006,145
      Nicaragua358,337376,253395,066414,819435,560457,338
      20192020(liters)2021202220232024
      Costa Rica768,329806,745847,082889,436933,908980,604
      El Salvador691,496726,070762,374800,493840,517882,543
      Guatemala576,246605,059635,312667,077700,431735,453
      Honduras1,056,4521,109,2741,164,7381,222,9751,284,1241,348,330
      Nicaragua480,205504,216529,426555,898583,693612,877
      1/ Not specified for given time period.
      Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras or Nicaragua.
      • (b) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras or Nicaragua entered under subheading 9915.04.02 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year.
        3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006 (liters)6/15/2006-12/31/2006
        El Salvador110,0141/1/
        Guatemala1/1/91,679
        Honduras1/168,0781/
        Nicaragua1/76,3991/
        200720082009(liters)201020112012
        Costa Rica141,506148,581156,010163,811
        El Salvador115,515121,291127,35533,723140,410147,430
        Guatemala96,263101,076106,130111,436117,008122,858
        Honduras176,482185,306194,571204,299214,514225,240
        Nicaragua80,21984,23088,44192,86497,507102,382
        201320142015(liters)201620172018
        Costa Rica172,002180,602189,632199,113209,069219,522
        El Salvador154,802162,542170,688179,202188,162197,570
        Guatemala129,001135,451142,224149,335156,802164,642
        Honduras236,502248,327260,744273,781287,470301,844
        Nicaragua107,501112,876118,520124,446130,668137,201
        20192020(liters)2021202220232024
        Costa Rica230,499242,024254,125266,831280,172294,181
        El Salvador207,449217,821228,712240,148252,155264,763
        Guatemala172,874181,518190,594200,123210,129220,636
        Honduras316,936332,782349,421366,892385,237404,499
        Nicaragua144,062151,265158,828166,769175,108183,863
        1/ Not specified for given time period.
        Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras or Nicaragua.
        Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note, subheadings 9915.04.01 through 9915.04.03 and the immediate superior text thereto shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2025.
  • 6.
    • (a) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Costa Rica, El Salvador or Honduras entered under subheading 9915.04.05 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that country for that year.
      3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006 2007(metric tons)2008 2009 
      Costa Rica1/1/1/1/58
      El Salvador601/636669
      Honduras1/100105110116
      201020112012(metric tons)20132014
      Costa Rica6164677074
      El Salvador7377808489
      Honduras122128134141148
      201520162017(metric tons)20182019
      Costa Rica7881869094
      El Salvador9398103108113
      Honduras155163171180189
      202020212022(metric tons)20232024
      Costa Rica99104109115120
      El Salvador119125131138144
      Honduras198208218229241
      1/ Not specified for given time period.
      Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of Costa Rica, El Salvador or Honduras.
    • (b) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Costa Rica, El Salvador or Honduras entered under subheadings 9915.04.06 through 9915.04.11 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year.
      3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006 2007(metric tons)2008 2009 
      Costa Rica1/1/1/1/17
      El Salvador181/192021
      Honduras1/30323335
      201020112012(metric tons)20132014
      Costa Rica1819202122
      El Salvador2223242527
      Honduras3738404244
      201520162017(metric tons)20182019
      Costa Rica2324262728
      El Salvador2829313234
      Honduras4649515457
      202020212022(metric tons)20232024
      Costa Rica3031333436
      El Salvador3638394143
      Honduras5962656972
      1/ Not specified for given time period.
      Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of Costa Rica, El Salvador or Honduras. Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note, subheadings 9915.04.05 through 9915.04.17, any intervening text and the immediate superior text thereto shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2025.
  • 7.
    • (a) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Costa Rica entered under subheading 9915.04.20 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that year.
      YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)
      200958201474201994
      201061201578202099
      2011642016812021104
      2012672017862022109
      2013702018902023115
      2024120
      Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of Costa Rica.
    • (b) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Costa Rica entered under subheadings 9915.04.21 through 9915.04.24 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that year.
      YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)
      200917201422201928
      201018201523202030
      201119201624202131
      201220201726202233
      201321201827202334
      202436
      Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of Costa Rica.
      Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note, subheadings 9915.04.20 through 9915.04.28, any intervening text and the immediate superior text thereto shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2025.
  • 8.
    • (a) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala or Nicaragua entered under subheading 9915.04.30 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year.
      3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006 (metric tons)6/15/2006-12/31/20063/1/2007-12/31/2007
      Dominican Republic1/1/1/120
      El Salvador1201/1/1/
      Guatemala1/1/501/
      Nicaragua1/1001/1/
      2007200820092010(metric tons)20112012
      Costa Rica174182191201
      Dominican Republic1/130140150160170
      El Salvador126132139146153161
      Guatemala263276289304319335
      Nicaragua105110116122128134
      2013201420152016(metric tons)20172018
      Costa Rica211222233244257269
      Dominican Republic180190200210220230
      El Salvador169177186195205216
      Guatemala352369388407428449
      Nicaragua141148155163171180
      2019202020212022(metric tons)20232024
      Costa Rica283297312327344361
      Dominican Republic240250260270280290
      El Salvador226238249262275289
      Guatemala471495520546573602
      Nicaragua189198208218229241
      1/ Not specified for given time period.
      Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala or Nicaragua.
    • (b) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala or Nicaragua entered under subheadings 9915.04.31 through 9915.04.54 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year.
      3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006 (metric tons)6/15/2006-12/31/20063/1/2007-12/31/2007
      Dominican Republic1/1/1/36
      El Salvador361/1/1/
      Guatemala1/1/751/
      Nicaragua1/301/1/
      2007200820092010(metric tons)20112012
      Costa Rica52555760
      Dominican Republic1/3942454851
      El Salvador384042444648
      Guatemala7983879196100
      Nicaragua323335373840
      2013201420152016(metric tons)20172018
      Costa Rica636770737781
      Dominican Republic545760636669
      El Salvador515356586265
      Guatemala106111116122128135
      Nicaragua424446495154
      2019202020212022(metric tons)20232024
      Costa Rica85899498103108
      Dominican Republic727578818487
      El Salvador687175798287
      Guatemala141148156164172181
      Nicaragua575962656972
      1/ Not specified for given time period.
      Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala or Nicaragua. Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note, subheadings 9915.04.30 through 9915.04.78, any intervening text and the immediate superior text thereto shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2025.
  • 9. The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Dominican Republic entered under subheading 9915.04.79 during the period from March 1, 2007 through December 31, 2007 shall not exceed 240 metric tons. The aggregate quantity of such goods of Dominican Republic entered under subheading 9915.04.79 in any calendar year enumerated below shall not exceed the quantity specified for that year.
    YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)
    200826020143802020500
    200928020154002021520
    201030020164202022540
    201132020174402023560
    201234020184602024580
    20133602019480
    Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this note shall cease to apply to such goods of Dominican Republic.
    Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note and subheading 9915.04.79 shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2025.
  • 10.
    • (a) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of a party to the Agreement as defined in general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule entered under subheading 9915.04.80 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year.
      3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006 (metric tons)6/15/2006-12/31/20063/1/2007-12/31/2007
      Dominican Republic1/1/1/450
      El Salvador4501/1/1/
      Guatemala1/1/5001/
      Honduras1/3501/1/
      Nicaragua1/6251/1/
      2007200820092010(metric tons)20112012
      Costa Rica347365383402
      Dominican Republic1/488525563600638
      El Salvador473496521547574603
      Guatemala525551579608638670
      Honduras368386405425447469
      Nicaragua656689724760798838
      2013201420152016(metric tons)20172018
      Costa Rica422443465489513539
      Dominican Republic675713750788825863
      El Salvador633665698733770808
      Guatemala704739776814855898
      Honduras492517543570599629
      Nicaragua8799239701,0181,0691,122
      2019202020212022(metric tons)20232024
      Costa Rica566594624655688722
      Dominican Republic9009389751,0131,0501,088
      El Salvador8498919369821,0311,083
      Guatemala9439901,0391,0911,1461,203
      Honduras660693728764802842
      Nicaragua1,1791,2371,2991,3641,4331,504
      1/ Not specified for given time period.
      Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of a party to the Agreement as defined in general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule.
    • (b) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of a party to the Agreement as defined in general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule entered under subheadings 9915.04.81 through 9915.04.89 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year
      3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006 (metric tons)6/15/2006-12/31/20063/1/2007-12/31/2007
      Dominican Republic
      El Salvador1351/1/135
      Guatemala1/1/1501/
      Honduras1/1051/1/
      Nicaragua1/1881/1/
      2007200820092010(metric tons)20112012
      Costa Rica104110115121
      Dominican Republic1/146158169180191
      El Salvador142149156164172181
      Guatemala158165174182191201
      Honduras110116122128134141
      Nicaragua197207217228239251
      2013201420152016(metric tons)20172018
      Costa Rica127133140147154162
      Dominican Republic202214225236248259
      El Salvador190200209220231242
      Guatemala211222233244256269
      Honduras148155163171180189
      Nicaragua264277291305321337
      2019202020212022(metric tons)20232024
      Costa Rica170178187196206217
      Dominican Republic270281292304315326
      El Salvador255267281295309325
      Guatemala283297312327344361
      Honduras198208218229241253
      Nicaragua354371390409430451
      1/ Not specified for given time period.
      Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of a party to the Agreement as defined in general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule. Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note, subheadings 9915.04.80 through 9915.04.98, any intervening text and the immediate superior text thereto shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2025.
  • 11. The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Nicaragua entered under subheading 9915.04.99 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that year.
    YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)
    4/1/2006-12/31/200625020133522020495
    200726320143692021520
    200827620153882022546
    200928920164072023573
    201030420174282024602
    20113192018449
    20123352019471
    Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this note shall cease to apply to such goods of Nicaragua.
    Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note and subheading 9915.04.99 shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2025.
  • 12.
    • (a) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of El Salvador or Nicaragua entered under subheading 9915.12.05 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year.
      3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006 2007(metric tons)2008 2009 
      El Salvador5001/525550575
      Nicaragua1/10,00010,00010,00010,000
      201020112012(metric tons)20132014
      El Salvador600625650675700
      Nicaragua10,00011,00012,00013,00014,000
      201520162017(metric tons)20182019
      El Salvador725750775800825
      Nicaragua15,00016,00017,00018,00019,000
      1/ Not specified for given time period.
      Beginning in calendar year 2020, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of El Salvador or Nicaragua.
    • (b) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of El Salvador or Nicaragua entered under subheadings 9915.12.10 or 9915.12.20 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year.
      3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006 2007(metric tons)2008 2009 2010 
      El Salvador1501/158165172180
      Nicaragua1/3,0003,0003,0003,0003,000
      201120122013(metric tons)20142015
      El Salvador188195202210218
      Nicaragua3,3003,6003,9004,2004,500
      201620172018(metric tons)2019
      El Salvador225232240248
      Nicaragua4,8005,1005,4005,700
      1/ Not specified for given time period.
      Beginning in calendar year 2020, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of El Salvador or Nicaragua.
      For purposes of this note, imports of peanuts in the shell shall be charged against the above quantities on the basis of 75 kilograms for each 100 kilograms of peanuts in the shell. Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note, subheadings 9915.12.05 through 9915.12.40, any intervening text and the immediate superior text thereto shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2020.
  • 13.
    • (a) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Nicaragua entered under subheading 9915.20.05 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that year.
      YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)
      4/1/2006-12/31/200628020114202016560
      200730820124482017588
      200833620134762018616
      200936420145042019644
      20103922015532
      Beginning in calendar year 2020, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of Nicaragua.
    • (b) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Nicaragua entered under subheading 9915.20.10 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that year.
      YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)YearQuantity(metric tons)
      4/1/2006-12/31/20068420111262016168
      20079220121342017176
      200810120131432018185
      200910920141512019193
      20101182015160
      Beginning in calendar year 2020, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of Nicaragua.
      Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note, subheadings 9915.20.05 through 9915.20.20 and the immediate superior text thereto shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2020.
  • 14.
    • (a) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of a party to the Agreement as defined in general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule entered under subheading 9915.21.05 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year.
      3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006(liters)6/15/2006-12/31/20063/1/2007-12/31/2007
      Dominican Republic1/1/1/174,757
      El Salvador77,6701/1/1/
      Guatemala1/1/194,1741/
      Honduras1/48,5441/1/
      Nicaragua1/266,9891/1/
      2007200820092010(liters)20112012
      Costa Rica112,390118,010123,910130,10
      Dominican Republic1/189,320203,883218,446233,009247,572
      El Salvador81,55485,63189,91394,40899,129104,085
      Guatemala203,883214,077224,781236,020247,821260,212
      Honduras50,97153,51956,19559,00561,95565,053
      Nicaragua280,338294,355309,073324,527340,753357,791
      2013201420152016(liters)20172018
      Costa Rica136,611143,442150,614158,144166,052174,354
      Dominican Republic262,135276,698291,261305,824320,387334,950
      El Salvador109,289114,754120,492126,516132,842139,484
      Guatemala273,222286,883301,228316,289332,103348,709
      Honduras68,30671,72175,30779,07283,02687,177
      Nicaragua375,680394,464414,188434,897456,642479,474
      2019202020212022(liters)20232024
      Costa Rica183,072192,226201,837211,929222,525233,651
      Dominican Republic349,513364,076378,639393,202407,765422,328
      El Salvador146,458153,781161,470169,544178,021186,922
      Guatemala366,144384,451403,674423,857445,050467,303
      Honduras91,53696,113100,918105,964111,263116,826
      Nicaragua503,448528,620555,051582,804611,944642,541
      1/ Not specified for given time period.
      Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of a party to the Agreement as defined in general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule.
    • (b) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of a party to the Agreement specified in general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule entered under subheading 9915.21.10 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that country for that year.
      3/1/2006-12/31/20064/1/2006-12/31/2006(liters)6/15/2006-12/31/20063/1/2007-12/31/2007
      Dominican Republic1/1/1/54,427
      El Salvador23,3011/1/1/
      Guatemala1/1/58,2521/
      Honduras1/14,5631/1/
      Nicaragua1/80,0971/1/
      2007200820092010(liters)20112012
      Costa Rica33,71735,40337,17339,032
      Dominican Republic1/56,79661,16565,53469,90374,272
      El Salvador24,46625,68926,97428,32229,73931,226
      Guatemala61,16564,22367,43470,80674,34678,064
      Honduras15,29116,05616,85817,70218,58619,516
      Nicaragua84,10188,30692,72297,358102,226107,337
      2013201420152016(liters)20172018
      Costa Rica40,98343,03345,18447,44349,81652,306
      Dominican Republic78,64083,00987,37891,74796,116100,485
      El Salvador32,78734,42636,14837,95539,85341,845
      Guatemala81,96786,06590,36894,88799,631104,613
      Honduras20,49221,51622,59223,72224,90826,153
      Nicaragua112,704118,339124,256130,469136,993143,842
      2019202020212022(liters)20232024
      Costa Rica54,92257,66860,55163,57966,75870,095
      Dominican Republic104,854109,223113,592117,961122,330126,698
      El Salvador43,93746,13448,44150,86353,4066,077
      Guatemala109,843115,335121,102127,157133,515140,191
      Honduras27,46128,83430,27531,78933,37935,048
      Nicaragua151,034158,586166,515174,841183,583192,762
      1/ Not specified for given time period.
      Beginning in calendar year 2025, the quantitative limitations set forth in this subdivision shall cease to apply to such goods of a party to the Agreement as defined in general note 29(a) to the tariff schedule.
      Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note, subheadings 9915.21.05 through 9915.21.20 and the immediate superior text thereto shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2025.
  • 15. Cotton or man-made fiber apparel goods of Nicaragua.
    • (a) The rate of duty provided for in subheading 9915.61.01 in the "Special" subcolumn of rates of duty column 1 shall apply to goods of Nicaragua, in an aggregate quantity not to exceed the annual total quantity set forth in subdivision (c) of this note. Subheading 9915.61.01 applies to the cotton or man-made fiber apparel goods described in this note if the goods meet the applicable conditions for preferential tariff treatment under general note 29 to the tariff schedule, other than the condition that they be originating goods and are both cut or knit to shape, and sewn or otherwise assembled, in the territory of Nicaragua.
    • (b) The apparel goods of cotton or of man-made fibers, or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints, enumerated herein and provided for in chapters 61 or 62 shall receive the tariff treatment set forth in subheading 9915.61.01. For purposes of this note, an apparel good must be classifiable in a tariff provision enumerated in the first column below and be described opposite such provision:
      SubheadingArticles Eligible for Treatment asApparel Goods Under this Note
      (1)6101.20.00, 6101.30.10, 6101.30.20,6101.90.90Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks(including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103, of cotton or manmade fiber, or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (2)6102.20.00, 6102.30.05, 6102.30.20, 6102.90.90Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton or manmade fiber, or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (3)6103.12.20, 6103.19.15, 6103.19.20, 6103.19.90, 6103.22.00, 6103.23.00, 6103.29.10, 6103.29.20, 6103.32.00, 6103.33.20, 6103.39.10, 6103.39.80, 6103.42.10, 6103.42.20, 6103.43.15, 6103.43.20, 6103.49.10, 6103.49.20, 6103.49.80Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber, or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (4)6104.12.00, 6104.13.20, 6104.19.15, 6104.19.80, 6104.22.00, 6104.23.00, 6104.29.10, 6104.29.20, 6104.32.00, 6104.33.20, 6104.39.10, 6104.39.20, 6104.42.00, 6104.43.20, 6104.44.20, 6104.49.90, 6104.52.00, 6104.53.20, 6104.59.10, 6104.59.80, 6104.62.10, 6104.62.20, 6104.63.10, 6104.63.20, 6104.69.10, 6104.69.20, 6104.69.80Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber, or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (5)6105.10.00, 6105.20.20, 6105.90.80Men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (6)6106.10.00, 6106.20.20, 6106.90.25, 6106.90.30Women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (7)6107.11.00, 6107.12.00, 6107.21.00, 6107.22.00, 6107.91.00, 6107.92.00Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (8)6108.11.00, 6108.19.90, 6108.21.00, 6108.22.90, 6108.31.00, 6108.32.00, 6108.91.00, 6108.92.00Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (9)6109.10.00, 6109.90.10T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or manmade fiber restraints
      (10)6110.20.10, 6110.20.20, 6110.30.10, 6110.30.20, 6110.30.30, 6110.90.90Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (11)6111.20.10, 6111.20.20, 6111.20.30, 6111.20.40, 6111.20.50, 6111.20.60, 6111.30.10, 6111.30.20, 6111.30.30, 6111.30.40, 6111.30.50, 6111.90.10, 6111.90.20, 6111.90.30, 6111.90.40, 6111.90.50Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (12)6112.11.00, 6112.12.00, 6112.19.10, 6112.20.10, 6112.20.20, 6112.31.00, 6112.39.00, 6112.41.00, 6112.49.00Track suits, ski-suits, and swimwear, knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (13)6113.00.90Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906, or 5907, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (14)6114.20.00, 6114.30.10, 6114.30.20, 6114.30.30, 6114.90.90Other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (15)6115.11.00, 6115.12.20, 6115.19.80, 6115.20.90, 6115.92.60, 6115.92.90, 6115.93.60, 6115.93.90, 6115.99.14, 6115.99.18Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (16)6116.10.17, 6116.10.48, 6116.10.55, 6116.10.75, 6116.92.64, 6116.92.74, 6116.92.88, 6116.92.94, 6116.93.88, 6116.93.94, 6116.99.48, 6116.99.54, 6116.99.95Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton or manmade fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (17)6117.10.20, 6117.10.60, 6117.20.90, 6117.80.95, 6117.90.90Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (18)6201.12.10, 6201.12.20, 6201.13.10, 6201.13.40, 6201.19.90, 6201.92.10, 6201.92.15, 6201.92.20, 6201.93.10, 6201.93.20, 6201.93.30, 6201.93.35, 6201.99.90Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203, of cotton or man-made fiber, or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (19)6202.12.10, 6202.12.20, 6202.13.10, 6202.13.40, 6202.19.90, 6202.92.10, 6202.92.15, 6202.92.20, 6202.93.10, 6202.93.20, 6202.93.45, 6202.93.50, 6202.99.90Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204, of cotton or man-made fiber, or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (20)6203.12.20, 6203.19.10, 6203.19.30, 6203.19.90, 6203.22.10, 6203.22.30, 6203.23.00, 6203.29.20, 6203.32.10, 6203.32.20, 6203.33.20, 6203.39.20, 6203.39.90, 6203.42.20, 6203.42.40, 6203.43.15, 6203.43.20, 6203.43.25, 6203.43.35, 6203.43.40, 6203.49.10, 6203.49.15, 6203.49.20, 6203.49.80Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), of cotton or man-made fiber, or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (21)6204.12.00, 6204.13.20, 6204.19.20, 6204.19.80, 6204.22.10, 6204.22.30, 6204.23.00, 6204.29.20, 6204.29.40, 6204.32.10, 6204.32.20, 6204.33.10, 6204.33.20, 6204.33.50, 6204.39.30, 6204.39.80, 6204.42.10, 6204.42.20, 6204.42.30, 6204.43.10, 6204.43.20, 6204.43.40, 6204.44.20, 6204.44.40, 6204.49.50, 6204.52.10, 6204.52.20, 6204.53.10, 6204.53.30, 6204.59.10, 6204.59.30, 6204.59.40, 6204.62.20, 6204.62.30, 6204.62.40, 6204.63.12, 6204.63.15, 6204.63.20, 6204.63.30, 6204.63.35, 6204.69.10, 6204.69.25, 6204.69.60, 6204.69.90Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), of cotton or manmade fiber, or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (22)6205.20.10, 6205.20.20, 6205.30.10, 6205.30.20, 6205.90.30, 6205.90.40Men's or boys' shirts of cotton or man-made fiber, or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (23)6206.10.00, 6206.30.10, 6206.30.20, 6206.30.30, 6206.40.10, 6206.40.20, 6206.40.30, 6206.90.00Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of cotton or man-made fiber, or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (24)6207.11.00, 6207.19.90, 6207.21.00, 6207.22.00, 6207.91.10, 6207.91.30, 6207.92.20, 6207.92.40Men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or manmade fiber restraints
      (25)6208.11.00, 6208.19.20, 6208.21.00, 6208.22.00, 6208.91.10, 6208.91.30, 6208.92.00Women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (26)6209.20.10, 6209.20.20, 6209.20.30, 6209.20.50, 6209.30.10, 6209.30.20, 6209.30.30, 6209.90.10, 6209.90.20, 6209.90.30Babies' garments and clothing accessories, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (27)6210.10.90, 6210.20.50, 6210.20.90, 6210.30.50, 6210.30.90, 6210.40.50, 6210.40.90, 6210.50.50, 6210.50.90Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or manmade fiber restraints
      (28)6211.11.10, 6211.11.80, 6211.12.10, 6211.12.80, 6211.20.04, 6211.20.15, 6211.20.28, 6211.20.38, 6211.20.48, 6211.20.58, 6211.20.68, 6211.20.78, 6211.32.00, 6211.33.00, 6211.42.00, 6211.43.00Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (29)6212.10.50, 6212.10.90, 6212.20.00, 6212.30.00, 6212.90.00Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters, and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or manmade fiber restraints
      (30)6213.20.10, 6213.20.20, 6213.90.10Handkerchiefs, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (31)6214.30.00, 6214.40.00, 6214.90.00Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils, and the like, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (32)6215.10.00, 6215.20.00, 6215.90.00Ties, bow ties, and cravats, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (33)6216.00.17, 6216.00.21, 6216.00.24, 6216.00.29, 6216.00.38, 6216.00.41, 6216.00.54, 6216.00.58Gloves, mittens, and mitts, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraints
      (34)6217.10.95, 6217.90.90Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212, of cotton or man-made fiber or subject to cotton or man-made fiber restraint
      The tariff treatment provided for in subheading 9915.61.01 shall also apply to men's sport coats, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, of subheadings 6103.23.00, 6103.29.05, 6103.31.00, 6103.33.10, 6103.39.80, 6203.23.00, 6203.29.10, 6203.29.15, 6203.31.50, 6203.31.90, 6203.33.10 or 6203.39.10, provided that the component that determines the tariff classification of the good is of carded wool fabric of subheading 5111.11.70, 5111.19.60 or 5111.90.90, and provided that the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this note.
    • (c) The aggregate quantity of goods enumerated in subdivision (b) of this note of Nicaragua and entered under subheading 9915.61.01 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below.
      2006100,000,000 SME2011100,000,000 SME
      2007100,000,000 SME2012100,000,000 SME
      2008100,000,000 SME2013100,000,000 SME
      2009100,000,000 SME2014100,000,000 SME
      2010100,000,000 SME
      Of the quantity specified above for any such year, not more than 1,500,000 SME may be men's sport coats, containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, that are described in the final sentence of subdivision (b) of this note.
      For purposes of determining the quantity of square meter equivalents (SME) to be charged against the aggregate quantity specified in this subdivision, the conversion factors listed in Correlation: U.S. Textile and Apparel Category System with the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States of America 2003, U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of Textiles and Apparel, or successor publication, shall apply.
      Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note, subheading 9915.61.01 and the immediate superior text thereto shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2014.
    • (d) For purposes of heading 9915.61.05, the term "originating trousers, breeches or shorts of Nicaragua, under the terms of general note 29 to the tariff schedule" refers only to such apparel articles, not knitted or crocheted, of cotton or of man-made fibers, and made from U.S.-formed fabric of U.S.-formed yarn, that (I) are classifiable in the subheadings in the first column below and meet the descriptions set out opposite such subheadings, and (II) are originating goods of Nicaragua under the terms of general note 29 to the tariff schedule. Goods described in this note that are originating goods of Nicaragua under the applicable rules set forth in general note 29 for the provisions of chapter 62 listed in the first column below must be reported under heading 9915.61.05 as well as under the appropriate provision of chapter 62.
      (1)6203.42.40Trousers, breeches or shorts of cotton, for men or boys, other than such goods for boys imported as parts of playsuits;
      (2)6203.43.35Water resistant trousers or breeches of synthetic fibers, for men or boys;
      (3)6203.43.40Trousers, breeches or shorts of synthetic fibers, for men or boys, other than such goods for boys imported as parts of playsuits;
      (4)6203.49.20Trousers, breeches or shorts of artificial fibers (other than containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair), for men or boys, other than such goods for boys imported as parts of playsuits;
      (5)6203.49.80Trousers or breeches of other textile materials, for men or boys, the foregoing subject to cotton restraints or subject to man-made fiber restraints;
      (6)6204.62.40Trousers, breeches or shorts of cotton, for women or girls, other than such goods for girls imported as parts of playsuits;
      (7)6204.63.30Water resistant trousers or breeches of synthetic fibers, for women or girls;
      (8)6204.63.35Trousers, breeches or shorts of synthetic fibers, for women or girls, other than such goods for girls imported as parts of playsuits;
      (9)6204.69.25Trousers, breeches or shorts of artificial fibers, for women or girls, other than such goods for girls imported as parts of playsuits;
      (10)6204.69.60Trousers, breeches or shorts of silk or silk waste, for women or girls, the foregoing subject to cotton restraints or subject to man-made fiber restraints;
      (11)6204.69.90Trousers, breeches or shorts of other textile materials, for women or girls, the foregoing subject to cotton restraints or subject to man-made fiber restraints;
      (12)6210.40.50Trousers, breeches or shorts of man-made fibers, for men or boys;
      (13)6210.40.90Trousers, breeches or shorts, other than such goods having a fiber content of 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, the foregoing for men or boys;
      (14)6210.50.50Trousers, breeches or shorts of man-made fibers, for women or girls;
      (15)6210.50.90Trousers, breeches or shorts, other than such goods having a fiber content of 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, the foregoing for women or girls;
      (16)6211.20.15Trousers or breeches, water resistant, imported as parts of ski-suits, the foregoing for men, boys, women or girls;
      (17)6211.20.38Trousers or breeches of cotton or of man-made fibers, imported as parts of ski-suits, the foregoing for men or boys;
      (18)6211.20.68Trousers or breeches of cotton or of man-made fibers, imported as parts of ski-suits, the foregoing for women or girls;
      (19)6211.32.00Track suit trousers of cotton, for men or boys;
      (20)6211.33.00Track suit trousers of man-made fibers, for men or boys;
      (21)6211.42.00Track suit trousers of cotton, for women or girls; or
      (22)6211.43.00Track suit trousers of man-made fibers, for women or girls.
  • 16. Apparel goods of Costa Rica.
    • (a) Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c) of this note, the rate of duty provided for in subheading 9915.62.05 in the "Special" subcolumn of rates of duty column 1 shall apply to goods of Costa Rica enumerated in subdivision (b) of this note, in an aggregate annual quantity not to exceed 500,000 square meters equivalent (SME) in calendar years 2009 through 2018. Subheading 9915.62.05 applies to wool apparel goods described in this note if the goods are both cut and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of Costa Rica and meet all applicable conditions for preferential tariff treatment set forth in general note 29 to the tariff schedule (other than that they are originating goods), provided that such goods comply with the requirements set forth in chapter rules 1, 3, 4 and 5 for chapter 62 of such general note for originating goods.
    • (b) The following apparel goods, not knitted or crocheted, containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or subject to wool restraints, provided for in heading 6203 or 6204, shall receive the tariff treatment set forth in such subheading 9915.62.05:
      • (i) suits for men or boys classified in subheading 6203.11.15, 6203.11.30, 6203.11.60, 6203.11.90, 6203.12.10, 6203.19.20, 6203.19.90 or 6203.29.10;
      • (ii) suit-type jackets and blazers for men or boys classified in subheading 6203.23.00, 6203.29.10, 6203.29.15, 6203.31.50, 6203.31.90, 6203.33.10, 6203.39.10 or 6203.39.90;
      • (iii) trousers, breeches and shorts for men or boys classified in subheading 6203.23.00, 6203.29.10, 6203.29.15, 6203.41.05, 6203.41.12, 6203.41.18, 6203.43.30, 6203.49.20 or 6203.49.80;
      • (iv) suits for women or girls classified in subheading 6204.11.00, 6204.13.10, 6204.19.10 or 6204.19.80;
      • (v) suit-type jackets and blazers for women or girls classified in subheading 6204.31.20, 6204.33.40, 6204.39.20 or 6204.39.80;
      • (vi) skirts for women or girls classified in subheading 6204.21.00, 6204.23.00, 6204.29.40, 6204.51.00, 6204.53.20, 6204.59.20 or 6204.59.40; or
      • (vii) trousers, breeches and shorts for women or girls classified in subheading 6204.21.00, 6204.23.00, 6204.29.40, 6204.61.10, 6204.61.90, 6204.63.25, 6204.69.20, 6204.69.60 or 6204.69.90.
    • (c) The rate of duty provided for in subheading 9915.62.15 in the "Special" subcolumn of rates of duty column 1 shall apply to goods of Costa Rica enumerated in subdivision (d) of this note, in an aggregate annual quantity not to exceed 500,000 square meters equivalent (SME) in calendar years 2009 through 2018. Subheading 9915.62.15 applies to wool apparel goods described in this note if the goods are both cut and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of Costa Rica, and meet all applicable conditions for preferential tariff treatment set forth in general note 29 to the tariff schedule other than that they be originating goods. Goods that could qualify for preferential treatment under both subdivision (a) of this note and this subdivision shall be imported under and counted first toward the limit described in this subdivision, until such limit is reached, and then shall be imported under and counted toward the limit established in subdivision (a).
    • (d) The following apparel goods made from fabric of wool (except fabric of carded wool, or made from wool yarn having an average fiber diameter of less than or equal to 18.5 microns) shall receive the tariff treatment set forth in such subheading 9915.62.15:
      • (i) suits for men or boys classified in subheading 6203.11.30 or 6203.11.90;
      • (ii) suit-type jackets and blazers for men or boys classified in subheading 6203.29.15 or 6203.31.90;
      • (iii) waistcoats (vests) for men or boys classified in subheading 6203.29.15 or 6211.39.05;
      • (iv) trousers and breeches for men or boys classified in subheading 6203.29.15, 6203.41.05 or 6203.41.18;
      • (v) suits for women or girls classified in subheading 6204.11.00;
      • (vi) suit-type jackets and blazers for women or girls classified in subheading 6204.21.00, 6204.31.10 or 6204.31.20
      • (vii) waistcoats (vests) for women or girls classified in subheading 6204.21.00 or 6211.49.41;
      • (viii) skirts for women or girls classified in subheading 6204.21.00 or 6204.51.00; or
      • (ix) trousers and breeches for women or girls classified in subheading 6204.21.00, 6204.61.10 or 6204.61.90.
    • (e) For purposes of determining the quantity of square meter equivalents (SME) to be charged against the aggregate quantity specified in this subdivision, the conversion factors listed in Correlation: U.S. Textile and Apparel Category System with the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States of America 2003, U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of Textiles and Apparel, or successor publication, shall apply.
    • (f) Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note and subheadings 9915.62.05 and 9915.62.15 shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2019.
  • 17. Mastectomy swimsuits of Costa Rica.
    • (a) The aggregate quantity of goods described in U.S. note 2 to this subchapter of Costa Rica entered under subheadings 9915.61.03 or 9915.61.04 in any calendar year shall not exceed the quantity specified below for that year:
      YearQuantity(Square Meter Equivalents)YearQuantity(Square Meter Equivalents)
      2009100,0002014133,823
      2010106,0002015133,823
      2011112,3602016133,823
      2012119,1022017133,823
      2013126,2482018133,823
      Subheadings 9915.61.03 and 9915.61.04 shall apply only to women's knitted or crocheted swimwear (provided for in subheading 6112.41.00 or 6112.49.00) specially designed to accommodate post-mastectomy breast prostheses, containing two full size interior pockets with side openings, two preformed cups, a supporting elastic band below the breast and vertical center stitching to separate the two pockets, if such imported goods are both cut or knit to shape and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of Costa Rica and meet the applicable conditions for preferential tariff treatment set forth in general note 29 to the tariff schedule other than that they be originating goods.
    • (b) For purposes of determining the quantity of square meter equivalents (SME) to be charged against the aggregate quantity specified in this subdivision, the conversion factors listed in Correlation: U.S. Textile and Apparel Category System with the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States of America 2003, U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of Textiles and Apparel, or successor publication, shall apply.
    • (c) Unless earlier modified or terminated, this note, subheadings 9915.61.03 and 9915.61.04, and the immediate superior text thereto shall be deleted from the tariff schedule at the close of December 31, 2019.

Back