See References in Text note below.
Sec. 5. Airspace Regulations to Protect the Public. The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) shall:
(a) with respect to the rulemaking required by section 2209(f) of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 [Pub. L. 114–190, 49 U.S.C. 44802 note], as amended:
(i) promptly submit a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and the Task Force establishing the statutorily required process for restricting drone flights over fixed site facilities, and interpreting, to the extent appropriate, critical infrastructure consistent with the definition of that term in this order; and
(ii) promulgate a final rule as soon as practicable after publication of the NPRM;
(b) make national security and homeland security assessments under section 2209 in coordination with Sector Risk Management Agencies (SRMAs), the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, or the Attorney General, as appropriate, and whenever military installations or operations are implicated, with the Secretary of Defense; and
(c) within 180 days of the date of this order [June 6, 2025], make freely available online Notices to Airmen (NOTAMs) and Temporary Flight Restrictions (TFRs) in an open format easily accepted for drone geofencing and Aircraft Navigation and Guidance system purposes. This online availability should supplement, but not replace, existing NOTAMs and TFR promulgation methods.