See References in Text note below.
Sec. 7. Detection, Tracking, and Identification of Drones and Drone Signals. (a) To the extent permitted by law and consistent with the Fourth Amendment, executive departments and agencies shall use all available existing authorities to employ equipment to detect, track, and identify drones and drone signals.
(b) Within 30 days of the date of this order, the Attorney General, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Homeland Security, and the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission shall revise the August 2020 “Advisory on the Application of Federal Laws to the Acquisition and Use of Technology to Detect and Mitigate Unmanned Aircraft Systems” to reflect relevant developments in Federal law and regulations addressing drones.
(c) Within 60 days of the date of this order, the Administrator of the FAA shall provide, to the extent permitted by law, including the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a), automated real-time access to personal identifying information associated with UAS remote identification signals to appropriate executive departments and agencies and SLTT agencies for the purposes of enforcing applicable Federal or State law, with appropriate national security and privacy safeguards.
(d) Within 60 days of the date of this order, the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Administrator of the FAA, in coordination with the heads of other SRMAs as appropriate, shall publish guidance to aid private critical infrastructure owners or operators in employing technologies to detect, track, and identify drones and drone signals.