So in original. The period probably should not appear.
Sec. 4. General Provisions. (a) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(b) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department, agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of OMB relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Barack Obama.Ex. Ord. No. 14249. Protecting America’s Bank Account Against Fraud, Waste, and Abuse
Ex. Ord. No. 14249, Mar. 25, 2025, 90 F.R. 14011, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered: