Editorial Notes
Sec. 2. In view of the establishment of the Council on Economic Policy, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Policy, together with its functions, is hereby abolished and Executive Order No. 11453 of January 24, 1969, is hereby revoked.
* * *
1–804. The Chairperson may invite representatives of non-member agencies, including independent regulatory agencies, to participate from time to time in the functions of the Council.
1–9. Definitions
1–901. “Consumer” means any individual who uses, purchases, acquires, attempts to purchase or acquire, or is offered or furnished any real or personal property, tangible or intangible goods, services, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes.
1–902. “Agency” or “agencies” means any department or agency in the executive branch of the Federal government, except that the term shall not include:
(a) independent regulatory agencies, except as noted in subsection 1–804;
(b) agencies to the extent that their activities fall within the categories excepted in Sections 6(b)(2), (3), (4), and (6) of Executive Order No. 12044 [5 U.S.C. 553 note].
(c) agencies to the extent that they demonstrate within 30 days of the date of issuance of this Order, to the satisfaction of the Chairperson with the advice of the Council, that their activities have no substantial impact upon consumers.
Executive Order No. 13125
Ex. Ord. No. 13125, June 7, 1999, 64 F.R. 31105, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13216, June 6, 2001, 66 F.R. 31373, which established in the Department of Health and Human Services a President’s Advisory Commission on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 13515, § 4(a), Oct. 14, 2009, 74 F.R. 53638, formerly set out as a note under section 1501 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, and by Ex. Ord. No. 14031, § 4(a), May 28, 2021, 86 F.R. 29680, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 14031. Advancing Equity, Justice, and Opportunity for Asian Americans, Native Hawaiians, and Pacific Islanders
Ex. Ord. No. 14031, May 28, 2021, 86 F.R. 29675, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 14109, § 4, Sept. 29, 2023, 88 F.R. 68449, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows: