Editorial Notes
Sec. 5. Consumer Advisory Council. (a) There is hereby established in the Office a Consumer Advisory Council to be composed of not more than 12 members appointed by the President. Members shall be appointed on the basis of their knowledge and experience in areas of interest to consumers and their demonstrated ability to exercise independent, informed, and critical judgment.
(b)(1) Members shall be appointed for two-year terms. Members of the Consumer Advisory Council, established pursuant to Executive Order No. 11136 of January 3, 1964, as amended, shall continue in office in accordance with the terms of their original appointments.
(2) Any member chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed for the unexpired term of the member he succeeds.
(3) A vacancy in the Council shall not affect its authority to act, and a majority of the members thereof shall constitute a quorum.
(c) The President shall designate the Chairman from among the members composing the Council. The Council shall meet at the call of the Director. The Director shall be an ex-officio member of the Council and its Executive Secretary.
(d) The Council shall advise the Director with respect to—
(1) policy matters relating to consumer interests; and
(2) the effectiveness of Federal programs and operations, which affect the interests of consumers; and
(3) problems of primary importance to consumers, and ways in which unmet consumer needs can appropriately be met through Federal Government action.