RES-2-12 RR:CR:DR 231173 TLS
[…] This amendment was published in the Federal Register on August 17, 2004. 69 Fed. Reg. 158 (August 17, 2004).

You state that some of your members would like to import into the United States CACs that are rated at less than 13 SEER for export through distribution centers.

ISSUE:

May central air conditioners and other equipment covered by the Department of Energy SEER standards that are not in compliance with those standards be imported into the United States for export?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Under 42 U.S.C. § 6301, any covered product offered for importation in violation of DOE energy conservation standards “shall be refused admission into the customs territory of the United States under rules issued by the Secretary of the Treasury, except that the Secretary of the Treasury may, by such rules, authorize the importation of such covered product upon such terms and conditions... to ensure that such covered product... will be exported or abandoned to the United States.” See also 10 CFR 430.64(b). The “customs territory of the United States” is defined as limited to the States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico. HTSUSA, General Note 2 (codified by reference at 19 U.S.C. § 1202).