CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:104 F83850
Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484
RE: The tariff classification of plastic door and window welding machines from China.
Dear Ms. Campbell:
In your letter dated February 15, 2000 on behalf of C.P.M. Tool & Die of Calgary, Alberta, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Your request covers Model HJ02-3500.2/2A plastic door and window, 2-head welding machine and two versions, horizontal and vertical, of Model SHKP4-1800x3000, plastic door and window 4-corner welding machine. All models have pneumatic drives and a PLC control. Welding a door or window on the 2-head machine is a two step process; the head on the left is fixed while the head on the right can be adjusted to accommodate workpieces of different sizes. Welding on the 4-corner machine (with 4 welding heads), is a one step process. All four welding heads are moveable. The welding process for all models employs electrically heated elements and pressure.
The applicable subheading for the plastic door and window welding machines will be 8515.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric welding machines and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division