CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 C84150

Mr. Ernest Zapata
Corcoran International Corp.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of pharmaceutical manufacturing machines from Italy

Dear Mr. Zapata:

In your letter dated February 2, 1998 on behalf of Pharmasystems Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

With your inquiry you submitted brochures describing the following machines used in the pharmaceutical industry:

1. Model BFIL filling machine - used to fill intravenous or similar bags. It utilizes either magnetic induction, volumetric, or mass flowmeters to control the flow of solution into the bag to within 0.1 percent. The machine is available in manual, semi-automatic, or automatic versions incorporating from one to eight stainless steel filling nozzles arranged linearly. Optional features such as automatic bag tube stopper insertion and bag sterilization are also available. Depending on the number of nozzles and bag size, up to 2400 bags per hour can be filled.

2. Model SMEF multistage distiller - used to produce up to 7000 liters of distilled water for I.V. or injectable solutions. Feedwater enters an evaporation chamber through a double tube heat exchanger, where steam brings the water to the evaporation point. The pure steam generated by the evaporation process is separated from any water droplets, filtered, and then routed to a second column where it condenses into distilled water, while the latent heat is applied to evaporate the feedwater entering the second column. This process is repeated for up to eight columns.

3. Model STMC thermocompression distiller - like the model SMEF, the model STMC is used to produce pharmaceutical quality distilled water utilizing steam and/or electrical heating.

4. Model CROS reverse osmosis plant - used to produce purified water. The plant may be single or double stage, with the double stage unit allowing the production of purified water to continue with one stage should the other stage fail. The unit is equipped with a centrifugal pressurizing pump, membranes clad in stainless steel jackets, manometers for pressure control, flowmeters for metering the output of the permeate and of the discharge of the concentrate, conductivity monitoring, control panel, and stainless steel framework.

The applicable subheading for the model BFIL filling machine will be 8422.30.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery for filling, closing, sealing, capsuling or labeling boxes, bags or similar containers: other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the models SMEF and STMC distillers will be 8419.40.0080, HTS, which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature...: distilling or rectifying plant: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

Finally, the applicable subheading for the model CROS reverse osmosis plant will be 8421.21.0000, HTS, which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: for filtering or purifying water. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division