CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C80234

M.L.S. Cook
President
Socratica Research Institute
P.O. Box 809
Ashland, Oregon 97520

RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from Germany.

Dear Mr. Cook:

In your letter dated September 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. PENAC H, Calcium Carbonate Dietary Mineral Supplement in tablet form, is said to be composed of approximately 83 percent calcium carbonate, 12 percent glucose, 3 percent magnesium stearate, and 1.6 percent calcium citrate. The product is put up in glass jars containing 300 tablets, to be used as a dietary supplement.

The applicable subheading for the dietary supplement will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division