CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 B88031

Mr. Gerald Le Gal
Gourmet Sauvage
Box 5098
Sainte Adele, Quebec, Canada J0R 1L0

RE: The tariff classification of maple jelly from Canada

Dear Mr. Le Gal:

In your letter dated July 29, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was opened, examined, and disposed of. "Maple Jelly" is an amber-colored, gelatinous product, packed in a glass jar containing 16 fluid ounces. The stated composition is 93 percent maple syrup, 5 percent water, and two percent carrageenan.

The applicable tariff provision for the maple jelly will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division