CLA-2-21:RR:NC:FC:228 A85700
Mr. Ken Sheen
Evergreen International Trade
15451 NE 13th PL# 606
Bellevue, WA 98007
RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional supplement from China.
Dear Mr. Sheen:
In your undated letter received July 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A photograph was submitted with your letter. Pearl Powder is described as a powdered nutritional supplement made from fresh water pearls put up in capsules containing 0.3 grams, net weight. The recommended dosage is one or two capsules daily. The product will be imported in individually sealed, retail-sized boxes containing 12 capsules each, 12 boxes to an outer box.
The applicable subheading for the Pearl Powder will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations or elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:
Food and Drug Administration Guidelines and Regulations Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division