CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A82001

Ms. Mary A. LaValley
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 West Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of distillation unit from Canada.

Dear Ms. LaValley:

In your letter dated March 29, 1996 on behalf of Rummy Recycling Technologies Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The distillation unit is a machine used to recover used solvents through the process of distillation and condensation. The end user places the used solvents (solvents mixed with contaminants such as paint, oil, grease, ink ...) inside the distillation tank of the machine and sets the operating temperature to the distillation point of the given solvent, then starts the machine. The machine brings the solvent to its vapor form inside the tank by heating the tank to the distillation point. These contaminant free vapors pass through a pipe and are fed into an air cooled condenser, where they are brought back to their liquid state. These pure solvents pour out of the machine into a container. The purpose of this process is to separate solvents from their contaminants so that the solvents may be re-used.

The applicable subheading for the distillation unit will be 8419.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature...: distilling or rectifying plant, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division