CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Mr. Noah Meyer
Rock Creek Trade LLP
900 19th Street, NW Suite 600
Washington, DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of wheeled propane tanker from Mexico

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated May 5, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Triarc Tank, LLC, located in Lewisville, Texas.

The item under consideration has been identified as a propane tanker trailer, schematic drawing LL74001050001, that allows end-users to pump propane fluid through a secured coupling into the tank, which compresses the contents, allowing for the contents to be extracted from a dedicated service valve when desired.

You state that tank volume is monitored through a float gauge and can be adjusted with a release valve and regulator. The precise suite of valves and gauge ports can be adjusted per customer specification. The suite of valves at the top of the tank can also be covered with a steel or plastic dome to cover and protect the valves.

When shipped into the United States, these tanker trailers consist of the tank body, the wheels, a suite of valves, an A-frame tow bar assembly, and a ball trailer coupler, which is specially designed to allow the tanker trailer to be towed by a motorized vehicle with a 2” trailer ball hitch.

The ball trailer coupler features a spring-loaded collar with a lock-and-pin mechanism to secure it to the corresponding trailer ball hitch of the towing vehicle. The ball trailer coupler is certified as meeting SAE Class III specifications and has a maximum load capacity of 5,000 pounds. The associated A-frame tow bar, which is affixed to the front wheel brackets of the tanker trailer, is designed to keep safe, consistent, spacing between the towing vehicle and the tanker trailer. This attachment allows the propane to be transported and used in an off-road setting for applications such as:

Heating various facilities (such as livestock housing) Powering certain machinery Drying harvested grains/crops; and Flame-clearing fields

You state that because these propane trailers are mobile, they eliminate the need for separate propane tanks at each task location. The tanker trailers tanks are produced to the following industrial standard: ASME Section VIII, NFPA 58, NBIC. The heads and shells of the tank portion of the propane trailer are produced from hot rolled coil (“HRC”), typically SA-414C (Carbon Steel); the tank heads are typically made from SA-285C HRC (Carbon Steel); and the shells are typically made from SA-455 HRC (Stainless Steel). The non-steel components consist of valves, gauges, coatings (epoxy primer, and polyester topcoat), weld wire, flux, and decals

The applicable subheading for the propane tanker, schematic drawing LL74001050001, will be 8716.31.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Other trailers and semi-trailers for the transport of goods: Tanker trailers and tanker semi-trailers.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division