CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3: 139
Alfonso Quiroz
Ingredientes Funcionales de Mexico, S.A. de C.V.
Nicolás San Juan No. 1255
Col. del Valle
Benito Juarez
C.P. 03100, CDMX
RE: The tariff classification of a food additive for chocolate milk from Malaysia
Dear Mr. Quiroz:
In your letter dated April 29, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product under review is said to be an additive used in the production of chocolate milk that has the
product name of Palsgaard® ChoMilk 150. Palsgaard® ChoMilk 150 is said to consist of mono- and
diglycerides of fatty acids (E471), a dextrose standardized carrageenan (E407), and guar guam (E412). You
state when it is used in the production of chocolate milk, Palsgaard® ChoMilk 150 prevents sedimentation of
the cocoa particles, prevents sedimentation of fats, improves the texture of the chocolate milk giving it a
richier and creamier taste, and reduces the formation of excessive foam during processing and filling. In your
submission, you suggest classification of Palsgaard® ChoMilk 150 under subheading 3824.99 Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We concur.
The applicable subheading for Palsgaard® ChoMilk 150 will be 3824.99.9397, HTSUS, which provides for
Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied
industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included:
Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division