CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
Goran Bulaja
PLATIT Inc.
1840 Industrial Dr., Suite # 220
Libertyville, IL 60048
RE: The tariff classification of PVD tool carriers from the Czech Republic
Dear Mr. Bulaja:
In your letter dated April 28, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
There are four items at issue with this request, which are all described as Precision Planetary Tool Carrier
Gearboxes specifically used with physical vapor deposition (PVD) machines. The individual devices are
identified as follows:
Part number 330-16-000017
Part number 330-16-000023
Part number 330-16-000026
Part number 330-16-000038
The subject tool carriers are specifically designed to only fit within a PVD machine and are meant to hold the
item to be coated within the machine. The tool carrier will rotate around the gears in order to ensure that the
target item will be uniformly coated. The subject carriers can only be used within the PVD machines and are
considered parts for classification purposes.
In your request, you suggest that the correct classification should be 8543.90.1200, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.
The applicable subheading for the Precision Planetary Tool Carrier Gearboxes, part numbers 330-16-000017,
330-16-000023, 330-16-000026, and 330-16-000038, will be 8543.90.1200, HTSUS, which provides for
“Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this
chapter; parts thereof: Parts: Of physical vapor deposition apparatus of subheading 8543.70.” The general
rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division