CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209

Sam McClure
CV International Inc
3735 Glen Lakes Dr., Ste 100C
Charlotte, NC 28208

RE: The tariff classification of presentation receivers from Australia

Dear Mr. McClure:

In your letter dated April 27, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Vivi LLC.

The items concerned are referred to as the Vivi 200 Series boxes, Models VWP-205-16 and VWP-210-16. These devices are receiver units which connect computers and other mobile devices allowing for information to be shared within a system. They are dedicated for use in a larger system of devices including laptops, tablets, personal computers, and flat panel televisions and projectors.

The Vivi 200 Series boxes are being imported separately and do not include the additional devices which make up a complete system. The complete system is intended for use in educational settings allowing multiple users to link and share information from multiple devices. Students and teachers can access the system using the Vivi receiver from their own devices while the teacher keeps control of the system.

The Vivi 200 Series boxes contain a processor, 2 GB of memory and 16 GB of data storage. Connectivity is provided by an HDMI port, a LAN (RJ-45) port and four USB ports. The units possess an audio line out. The receivers, which have two external antennas and contain a power unit, can also connect to the system wirelessly via a temporary access point. The dimensions of the receivers are 124 x 76m x 26mm (excluding the antenna) and are housed in an anodized metal enclosure.

The applicable subheading for the Vivi 200 Series boxes, Models VWP-205-16 and VWP-210-16 will be 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including smartphones and other telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network)…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division