CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:121
Madison Ratto
Light Speed Aviation
6135 Jean Road
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
RE: The tariff classification of a stainless-steel pin from China
Dear Ms. Ratto:
In your letter dated March 23, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions
of the merchandise were included in your inquiry.
The article under consideration is described as a door hinge pin, SKU number 311-00029-000.A1. The pin is
headless, unthreaded, and measures 17 mm in length and .05 mm in diameter. You state the function of this
pin is to hold to hold the battery door and hinge to the plastic door panel of a noise canceling headset.
The applicable subheading for the door hinge pin, SKU number 311-00029-000.A1, will be 7318.29.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach
screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of
iron or steel: Non-threaded articles: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR
177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to
periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James P. Forkan
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division