CLA-2-85OT:N4 410
Lisa Murrin
Expeditors Tradewin LLC
795 Jubilee Drive
Peabody, MA 01960
RE: The tariff classification of sausage stuffers from China
Dear Ms. Murrin:
In your letter dated March 17, 2026, on behalf of LEM Products Distribution, LLC, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The products at issue are three models of motorized sausage stuffers, identified as Part 1217 (Motorized
Stuffer - 30 lb.), Part 1219 (Motorized Stuffer - 20 lb.), and Part 1569 (Motorized Stuffer - 10 lb.).
You state that the referenced weights in the part number indicate each model’s capacity, not the actual weight
of the machine. The primary differences among the three models are capacity, dimensions, and weight. All
three models share the same core features and functionality. Each stuffer is powered by a self-contained DC
motor with 33 watts of output, adjustable speed control and a foot pedal for hands-free operation, as well as
manual UP and DOWN buttons. An auto-reverse function ensures safe and smooth piston movement. The
stuffers are designed for domestic use and each weigh less than 20 kilograms.
All models are equipped with four stainless steel stuffing tubes with different diameters, allowing for use
with different sausage types. The cylinder is constructed of polished 304 stainless steel for food-grade safety,
while the frame and other components are made of stainless steel and carbon steel for durability.
You further clarify that these stuffers do not chop, shred, grind, or puree food; rather, they compress
pre-ground, seasoned meat into casings. The material to be pressed is made up prior to being loaded into the
fill tube.
Accordingly, you propose that the stuffers at issue are correctly classified in subheading 8509.80.5095,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).
We agree.
The applicable subheading for three models of motorized sausage stuffers will be 8509.80.5095, HTSUS,
which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than
vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, other appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad
valorem.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience
and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided
at https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other
charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other
duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the
classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions
covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo
Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at
https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as
identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the
information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and
complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not
conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic
verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact
National Import Specialist Michael Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)
James Forkan
Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director
National Commodity Specialist Division