CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212

Jiwon Kwon
CUSAN Customs Service Incorporation
#309, 35, Magokjungang 2-ro, Gangseo-gu
Seoul 07806
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of LAN cable from South Korea

Dear Ms. Kwon:

In your letter dated September 1, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gaon Cable Company, LTD.

The merchandise under consideration is described as Local Area Network (LAN) Cable and identified by model number UTPCAT.6ACMR. You state that the subject cable is used for data communications in various industries and installations. The cable is constructed of four twisted pairs of 23 AWG, solid copper wire, each with insulation, and jacketed using PVC. The maximum voltage rating for the cable is 300 volts and we note that the cable is not fitted with connectors. The cable will be imported in a reel of 1,000ft.

In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject cable is under subheading 8544.49.3080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the LAN cable, Model Number UTPCAT.6ACMR, will be 8544.49.3080, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Other electrical conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other: Other: Of copper: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading 8544.49.3080, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,

(for)
Denise Faingar
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division