CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N3:350
Annmarie Fiorillo
Worthmore Forwarding
175-11 148th Ave
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a coated woven fabric, from China
Dear Ms. Fiorillo:
In your letter dated June 24, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hyltex Home. A sample swatch was provided to this office and sent for laboratory analysis.
The sample, style ZD2231 is a woven fabric, which is visibly coated with material on one surface.
The New York Customs and Border Protection Laboratory has determined that style ZD2231 is coated, covered, laminated, or impregnated with a cellular plastic material on one surface. The sample does not have a backing fabric. The sample’s combined weight (fabric and plastic) is 1001.6 g/m2, and it is not of pile construction and does not contain chenille yarns. The fabric contains the following fiber content by weight: 43.3 percent flax, 20.4 percent polyester, 14.2 percent wool, 11.8 percent acrylic and 10.3 percent rayon.
The applicable subheading for ZD2231, will be 5903.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United Stated (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, other than those of heading 5902: Other: Other… Other. The applicable rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.
Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5903.90.3090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5903.90.3090, HTSUS, listed above.
The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.
Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.
This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna via email at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division