CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Sarah Cho
LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc.
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of gas ranges made in South Korea

Dear Ms. Cho:

In your letter dated June 30, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Specification sheets for the two models of gas ranges for which you are requesting a ruling were submitted for our review.

The articles that you plan to import are identified in your letter as “model numbers LRG3091, which is a freestanding gas range with storage drawer, and LDG3015, which is a freestanding gas double oven range. These models feature large capacity, Intuitouch controls, Superboil burners and Precisetemp Bake System.” The ranges under consideration are fueled by gas, made of cast iron and stainless steel, and are for household use. Model number LRG3091 features an oven capacity of 5.4 cubic feet, a Superboil 17,000 BTU burner, five sealed gas cooktop burners and two standard racks with seven positions. Model number LDG3015 features a total oven capacity of 6.1 cubic feet, a Superboil 17,000 BTU burner, five sealed gas cooktop burners and two standard racks with seven positions.

The applicable subheading for the gas ranges will be 7321.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other stoves or ranges for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division